Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Wrestling

2017

Wrestler of the Year: Austin Ford, Bonneville
Lightweight of the Year: Darrick Stacey, Shelley
Middleweight of the Year: Caleb Call, Shelley
Heavyweight of the Year: Payson Anderton, Snake River
Coach of the Year: Kevin Glider, Sugar-Salem

2016

Wrestler of the Year: Jared Bird, Bonneville
Lightweight of the Year: Darrick Stacey, Bonneville
Middleweight of the Year: Conner Burley, Salmon
Heavyweight of the Year: Trager Abatti, Challis
Coach of the Year: Jeff Gardner, Snake River
All-area team

2015

Wrestler of the Year: Treyton Nilsson, Snake River
Lightweight of the Year: Kade Lincoln, Skyline
Middleweight of the Year: Jacom Stacey, Bonneville
Heavyweight of the Year: Jared Bird, Bonneville
Coach of the Year: Chris Harris, Ririe
Honorable mention

2014

Wrestler of the Year: Ruger Piva, Challis
Lightweight of the Year: Justin Holman, Bonneville
Middleweight of the Year: Layton Wasia, Firth
Heavyweight of the Year: Jared Bird, Bonneville
Coach of the Year: Keith Drake, Firth
Honorable mention

2013

Wrestler of the Year: Richard Anau, Madison
Lightweight of the Year: Aldon Bishop, North Fremont
Middleweight of the Year: Ruger Piva, Challis
Heavyweight of the Year: Jesse Dewey, Teton
Coach of the Year: Zairrick Wadsworth, Bonneville
Honorable mention

2012

Wrestler of the Year: Colter Tucker, Rigby
Coach of the Year: Zairrick Wadsworth, Bonneville

2011

Wrestler of the Year: Drake Peterson, Rigby
Coach of the Year: Jeff Gardner, Snake River
All-area team

2010

Wrestler of the Year: Christian Denny, Idaho Falls
Coach of the Year: Mike Leck, North Fremont
All-area team

2009

Wrestler of the Year: Ruben Hernandez, Blackfoot
Coach of the Year: Jeff Einerson, Idaho Falls
All-area team

2008

Wrestler of the Year: Kaden Piva, Challis
Coaches of the Year: Mark Sawicki and Dave Kotecki, West Jefferson
All-area team

2007

Wrestler of the Year: Brad Curtis, Skyline

2006

Wrestlers of the Year: Landon Harris (Sugar-Salem), Shawn Jones (Snake River)
Coach of the Year: Mike Leck, North Fremont
All-area team

2005

Wrestlers of the Year: Sean Conner (Skyline), Luke Smith (Idaho Falls)
Coach of the Year: John Piva
All-area team

2004

All-area team

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 3 other subscribers