Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Bonneville beats Highland, advances to the district title game; Feb. 16 district boys basketball roundup

At Iona, the Bonneville High School boys basketball team held off Highland 54-49 to advance to its first district title game since 2014.

Dillon Sorensen led the way for the Bees, whose last district title appearance happened in 4A. The junior wing scored a game-high 25 points, 19 in the second half. Sorensen was a perfect 11-of-11 from the free throw line, and added five assists and five rebounds.

“He’s been way more aggressive,” Bonneville coach John Tucker said. “He was obviously our go-to guy tonight. But the (Tyler) Shippen bucket was big, the (Jaden) Howell 3 Crucial buckets.”

Kehari Harrigfeld had nine points and 10 rebounds for second-seeded Bonneville (13-9), which plays at top-seeded Madison Tuesday for the 5A District 5-6 title.

“We’re just gonna come in and give our best defensive effort, try to contain the 3,” Tucker said. “We know if we do our things, we’ll be able to compete.”

BONNEVILLE 54, HIGHLAND 49
Highland 9 9 12 19 49
Bonneville 8 13 13 20 54
HIGHLAND (49) Daxton Carr 2, Dylan Anderson 6, Danny Andreason 14, Tommy Togiai 4, Kolmon Farnsworth 2, Kobe Tracy 2, Garrett Crane 12, Cameron Cook 7. FG: 18. FT: 6-8. 3-pointers: 7 (Andreason 4, Anderson 2, Crane 1). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: None.
BONNEVILLE (54) Coleman Clayton 8, Dillon Sorensen 25, Jaden Howell 3, Tyler Shippen 2, Tyler Scoresby 7, Kehari Harrigfeld 9. FG: 18. FT: 14-17. 3-pointers: 4. (Sorensen 2, Howell 1, Scoresby 1). Total fouls: 9. Fouled out: None.

HILLCREST 76, RIGBY 60: At Ammon, the Knights kept their season alive with an easy win over Rigby in a 5A District 5-6 loser-out game.

Hillcrest coach Dave Austin was not happy with his team’s desire in its 64-62 loss to Highland on Tuesday. He repeated a saying to his players: “Eat soup with a fork.”

“We have to be that hungry that we’re willing to eat soup with a fork,” Austin said. “Our kids definitely came out hungry tonight.”

Derek Marlowe scored a game-high 18 points, Trey Johnson had 15, Kyle Austin had 11 and Parker Stevens added 10 for the Knights (15-7), who play at Highland on Tuesday in another loser-out game.

Tagg Olaveson scored 17 points, and Connor Shippen added 10 for the Trojans, whose season ends at 1-22.

HILLCREST 76, RIGBY 60
Rigby 8 15 21 16 60
Hillcrest 16 24 14 22 76
RIGBY (60) Connor Shippen 10, Tagg Olaveson 17, Lee Morris 3, Duke Golder 5, Ben Fullmer 9, Ike Stephenson 4, Tanoa Togiai 12. FG: 20. FT: 12-15. 3-pointers: 8 (Olaveson 4, Shippen 2, Morris 1, Golder 1). Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: Golder.
HILLCREST (76) Tate Trenkle 3, Trey Johnson 15, Jaxon Weatherly 7, Derek Marlowe 18, Parker Stevens 10, Cooper Nebeker 8, Kyle Austin 11, Tanner Chapple 5. FG: 26. FT: 19-25. 3-pointers: 6 (Marlowe 3, Stevens 1, Trenkle 1, Austin 1). Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: None.

4A District 5-6 tournament

IDAHO FALLS 55, POCATELLO 33: At Pocatello, the Tigers shut down the cold Indians to advance to the 4A District 5-6 title game.

The Tigers led 15-11 after one quarter. They outscored Pocatello 7-2 in the second and 21-10 in the third to pull away.

“Our kids played as good of defense as I’ve seen in the three years since I’ve been back at Idaho Falls,” I.F. coach Howard Hart said.

Sawyer Storms scored a game-high 23 points, and Cooper Peterson added nine for second-seeded I.F. (11-12), which plays at top-seeded Preston on Tuesday.

“I like the way our kids have been playing the last month of the season,” Hart said. “We really believe we can win at Preston.”

IDAHO FALLS 55, POCATELLO 33
Idaho Falls 15 7 21 12 55
Pocatello 11 2 10 11 34
IDAHO FALLS (55) Cooper Peterson 9, Austin Staker 4, Payton Powell 2, Noah Hillam 4, Cole Ybarguen 3, Kalvin Bowen 4, Andrew Gregersen 6, Sawyer Storms 23. FG: 19. FT: 16-18. 3-pointers: 4 (Storms 3, Ybarguen 1). Total fouls: 13. Fouled out: None.
POCATELLO (34) Wyatt Ralphs 3, Kobi Gardea 10, Jaden Brown 9, Zach Jensen 2, Parker Nielsen 2, Kobee Gunter 6, Coulesse Kindle 2. FG: 12. FT: 5-16. 3-pointers: 5 (Gunter 2, Brown 2, Ralphs 1). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: None.

PRESTON 60, BLACKFOOT 47: At Preston, the Indians held off the Broncos to advance to their third straight 4A District 5-6 title game.

Jarod Greene scored a game-high 21 points, and Rhys Pope added 12 for Blackfoot (11-11), which hosts Century in a loser-out game on Saturday.

PRESTON 60, BLACKFOOT 47
Blackfoot 12 9 13 13 47
Preston 18 15 18 9 60
Blackfoot Dexter Hale 9, Rhys Pope 12, Rayce Shelley 3, Nathan Colvin 2, Jarod Greene 21.
Preston Wadsworth 16, Atkinson 11, Hart 6, Hymas 4, Fenton 4, Parker 19.

2A District 6 tournament

RIRIE 60, FIRTH 46: At St. Anthony, sophomore Michael Ure scored a game-high 27 points to lead the Bulldogs to their first district title game since 2004.

The scored was tied 14-14 after one quarter, but a 15-5 second quarter helped Ririe pull away.

“Defensively, we clamped down. We boarded well,” Ririe coach Eric Torgerson said. “Ure had a spectacular game. Andy Bowden’s a great floor general.”

Damon Folkman scored 14 points, and Grayson Nelson added 11 for the Cougars (13-9), who play North Fremont on Monday back at South Fremont High School in a loser-out game.

Dylan Anglesey added 12 points for the Bulldogs (21-2), who play Tuesday against the winner of Firth-North Fremont.

RIRIE 60, FIRTH 46
Firth 14 5 10 17 46
Ririe 14 15 9 22 60
FIRTH (46) Levi Adams 4, Ben Park 2, Grayson Nelson 11, Remington Chapman 4, Will Park 6, Mecham 5, Damon Folkman 14. FG: 17. FT: 8-13. 3-pointers: 4 (Chapman, W. Park, Mecham, Folkman). Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: Adams, Folkman.
RIRIE (60) Daeton Wheeler 2, Ryker Parkinson 8, Andy Bowden 6, Dylan Anglesey 12, Matthew Johnson 5, Michael Ure 27. FG: 22. FT: 13-26. 3-pointers: 3 (Parkinson 2, Ure 1). Total fouls: 19. Fouled out: Johnson.

NORTH FREMONT 55, WEST JEFFERSON 38: At St. Anthony, the Huskies kept their season alive with an easy win over the Panthers in a 2A District 6 tournament loser-out game.

North Fremont trailed 12-8 after the first quarter but outscored West Jefferson 47-26 the rest of the way.

“It came down to us playing better defense because we were not shooting very well to start the game,” North Fremont coach Bryan Miller said. “We had 30 points in the paint to their 24, so that was a big difference maker for us.”

Brad Fabanich scored a game-high 15 points, and Garrett Hawkes added 12 for the Huskies (13-9), who play Firth on Monday in another loser-out game.

Adam Scott scored 10 for the Panthers, whose season ends at 9-14.

NORTH FREMONT 55, WEST JEFFERSON 38
North Fremont 8 17 17 13 55
West Jefferson 12 10 9 7 38
NORTH FREMONT (55) Brad Fabanich 15, Garrett Hawkes 12, Stockton Dye 7, Blake Oberhansley 6, Jose Romero 6, Chris Hansen 4, Seth Toenjes 3, Shaun Bell 2. FG: 22-40. FT: 6-13. 3-pointers: 5-9 (Romero 2-3, Fabanich 1-2, Dye 1-2, Toenjes 1-1). Total fouls: 13. Fouled out: None.
WEST JEFFERSON (38) Adam Scott 10, Braxton Ramirez 7, Caudle 7, Dillon Jacobs 5, Leo Aguilar 2, Dalling 2, #4 1. FG: 13-34. FT: 9-14. 3-pointers: 1-11 (Jacobs 1-4). Total fouls: 12. Fouled out: None.

1A Division I District 5-6

GRACE 55, CHALLIS 32: At Grace, a 29-14 second half lifted the Grizzlies over the Vikings in the first of a best-of-three series in the 1A Division I District 5-6 tournament.

Challis (10-11) and Grace (17-4) play again Saturday at Challis. Grace will clinch a state tournament play-in berth with a win.

GRACE 55, CHALLIS 32
Challis 7 11 7 7 32
Grace 13 13 19 10 55
Challis Cotant 3, W. Millick 3, Gregory 3, Sheppeard 6, Rembelski 1, Ashley 7, May 2, Stillwaugh 4, G. Millick 3.
Grace Christensen 7, Reeves 2, Lloyd 12, Velasquez 9, Aufdemorte 10, C. Jorgensen 4, D. Jorgensen 11.

1A Division II District 5-6

BUTTE COUNTY 56, NORTH GEM 46: At Firth, the Pirates held off North Gem to advance to the 1A Division II District 5-6 title game.

Connor Berrett scored 13 points, and Landon Gamett added 10 for the second-seeded Pirates (16-6), who play top-seeded Rockland on Tuesday for the district title.

“We played them pretty close both times,” Butte County coach Jake Hansen said. “We’re excited to play them. We want to play the best.”

BUTTE COUNTY 56, NORTH GEM 46
North Gem 5 3 15 23 46
Butte County 9 16 16 15 56
NORTH GEM (46) Bridger Jensen 5, Nathan Christensen 6, Jacob Neese 3, Braden Jensen 3, Walker Davids 13, Bronx Holbrook 14, Brandon Lloyd 2. FG: 15-59. FT: 13-19. 3-pointers: 3-13 (Neese 1-3, Bra. Jensen 1-1, Holbrook 1-2). Total fouls: 29. Fouled out: Bri. Jensen, Bra. Jensen, Holbrook.
BUTTE COUNTY (56) Bridger Hansen 5, Landon Gamett 10, Brett Waymire 4, Grant Waddoups-Hamm 4, Kalib Hawley 2, Dylan Beard 9, Brady McAffee 5, Jesse McAlevy 4, Connor Berrett 13. FG: 15-67. FT: 25-37. 3-pointers: 1-12 (Gamett 1-5). Total fouls: 22. Fouled out: None.

MACKAY 55, WATERSPRINGS 36: At Firth, a 20-2 first quarter helped the Miners stay alive in the 1A Division II District 5-6 tournament.

Mackay will face Sho-Ban in another loser-out game Saturday back at Firth High School.

Watersprings’ season ends at 1-15.

“It was a really rough year, but we have a good junior high program,” Watersprings coach Jesse Adams said. “I told them, we’ve gotta start right away trying to get better.”

MACKAY 55, WATERSPRINGS 36
Watersprings 2 6 14 14 36
Mackay 20 17 18 0 55
WATERSPRINGS (36) Sam Hayes 4, JD Lea 3, Parker Simmons 4, Kyson Poletti 10, Cody Shurte 2, Mark Mathison 9, Hunter Rogers 4. FG: 14. FT: 7-15. 3-pointers: 1 (Hayes). Total fouls: 10. Fouled out: None.
MACKAY (55) D. Greene 9, C. Greene 11, N. Moorman 9, J. Whitworth 10, S. Peterson 11, R. Johnson 5. FG: 22. FT: 6-13. 3-pointers: 5 (Whitworth 2, Peterson 2, Moorman 1). Total fouls: 13. Fouled out: None.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 2 other subscribers