Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Baseball

2018

5A District 5-6 at Bonneville

4A District 5-6 at Melaleuca Field

Seedings: 1. Idaho Falls (13-2), 2. Skyline (11-4), 3. Blackfoot (8-7), 4. Pocatello (7-8), 5. Century (3-12), 6. Preston (2-13)

Schedule
Friday, May 4
Preston at Blackfoot (2), 3:30 p.m. B 14-0 (5 INN); B 10-1
Century at Pocatello (2) P 11-5; P 11-1 (6 INN)

Tuesday, May 9
Blackfoot at Skyline (2), 10 a.m. at Melaleuca Field B 11-4, S 4-1
Pocatello at Idaho Falls (2), 4 p.m. at Melaleuca Field IF 12-1, IF 16-9

Wednesday, May 10
Skyline at Blackfoot, 4 p.m. B 7-6

Friday, May 11
Championship game: Blackfoot vs. Idaho Falls, 4 p.m. at Melaleuca Field IF 10-0 (5 INN)

3A District 6 at Driggs

2017

5A District 5-6 at high seed

4A District 5-6

Seedings: 1. Pocatello (12-3), 2. Idaho Falls (11-4), 3. Blackfoot (10-5), 4. Skyline (7-7), 5. Preston (3-12), 6. Century (1-13)

Schedule
Friday, May 5
Century at Blackfoot (2), 4/6:20 p.m. B 15-0 (5 INN); B 18-7 (5 INN)
Preston at Skyline (2), 4/6:30 p.m. S 6-2; S 12-2 (6 INN)

Tuesday, May 9
Skyline at Pocatello, 4/6:30 p.m. P 10-0 (5); S 8-7
Blackfoot at Idaho Falls, 4/6:30 p.m. IF 10-0 (6); B 10-7

Wednesday, May 10 (if necessary games)
Pocatello at Skyline, 4 p.m. S 3-2
Idaho Falls at Blackfoot, 4 p.m. IF 17-5 (6 INN)

Friday, May 12
Championship game played at high seed, 4 p.m.: Skyline vs. IF at Melaleuca
winner No. 1 seed to state, runner-up No. 2 seed to state

3A District 6

2016

5A District 5-6 at high seed
4A District 5-6 at Pocatello
3A District 6 at Shelley

2015

5A District 5-6 at high seed
4A District 5-6 at Blackfoot
3A District 6 at Sugar-Salem

2014

5A District 5-6 at high seed
4A District 5-6 at Melaleuca
3A District 6 at Teton

2013

5A District 5-6 at high seed
4A District 5-6 at Melaleuca
3A District 6 at South Fremont
2A District 5-6

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 9 other subscribers