Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Football records/previews

BLACKFOOT BRONCOS

1998 (Coach Stan Buck–seventh season): 8-1, 2-1 playoff record; lost to Eagle in state title game
1999 (Coach Stan Buck–eighth season): 8-2, lost in first round of playoffs
2000 (Coach Stan Buck–ninth season): 6-4
2001 (Coach Stan Buck–10th season): 7-3, 6-2; lost in first round of playoffs
2002 (Coach Stan Buck–11th season): 7-2, 3-1; lost play-in game
2003 (Coach Stan Buck–12th season): 7-4, 1-1 playoffs; lost to Century in semis
2004 (Coach Stan Buck–13th season): 4-6, lost to Madison in first round of playoffs
2005 (Coach Stan Buck–14th season): 8-3, lost in state semis to Poky
2006 (Coach Stan Buck–15th season): 7-4, lost in state semis to Poky
2007 (Coach Stan Buck–16th season: 12-0, won 4A state title
2008 (Coach Stan Buck–17th season): 7-3, lost to Jerome in first round of playoffs
2009 (Coach Stan Buck–18th season): 11-1, won 4A state title (second in conference)
2010 (Coach Stan Buck–19th season): 9-3, lost 4A state title game to Bishop Kelly
2011 (Coach Stan Buck–20th season): 12-0, won 4A state title
2012 (Coach Stan Buck–21st season): 11-1, won 4A state title
2013 (Coach Stan Buck–22nd season): 2-7, 1-4; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Stan Buck–23rd season): 10-1, lost to Bishop Kelly in 4A state title game
2015 (Coach Stan Buck–24th season): 5-6, 2-2; lost to Rigby in second round of playoffs
2016 (Coach Stan Buck–25th season): 8-4; lost to Bishop Kelly in semifinals

BONNEVILLE BEES

1998 (Coach Richard Gardner–sixth season): 1-8, outscored 420-58
1999 (Coach Richard Gardner–seventh season): 1-8, allowed 305 points
2000 (Coach Dan Olson–first season): 5-4
2001 (Coach Dan Olson–second season): 3-7, 3-5; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Dan Olson–third season): 7-4, 3-1; lost to Madison in state quarterfinals
2003 (Coach Alex Huxford–first season): 4-5, missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Alex Huxford–second season): 4-5, missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Alex Huxford–third season): 2-7, lost in first round of playoffs
2006 (Coach Alex Huxford–fourth season): 5-5, lost to Blackfoot in state quarterfinals
2007 (Coach Alex Huxford–fifth season): 5-4, lost to Poky in first round of playoffs
2008 (Coach Mitch Buck–first season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Mitch Buck–second season): 4-4, missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Mitch Buck–third season): 2-6, missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Fred Armstrong–first season): 4-4, missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Fred Armstrong–second season): 7-4, lost to Middleton in state semis*
2013 (Coach Fred Armstrong–third season): 6-4, 3-2; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Fred Armstrong–fourth season): 2-6, missed playoffs
2015 (Coach Fred Armstrong–fifth season): 1-8, 1-5; missed playoffs
2016 (Coach Matt Virgil–sixth season): 3-6, missed playoffs
*-first state semifinals appearance since 1996

BUTTE COUNTY PIRATES

1998 1-8
1999 (Coach Brian Powell–first season): 1-6
2000 (Coach Brian Powell–second season): 8-1
2001 2-5
2002 (Coach Richard Taylor–first season): 3-5, 2-3
2003 (Coach Richard Taylor–second season): 4-5, lost to West Side in first round of playoffs
2004 (Coach Dallin Ivie–first season): 0-8
2005 (Coach Steve Atwood–first season): 3-6, lost in first round of playoffs
2006 (Coach Sam Thorngren–first season): 1-7, missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Sam Thorngren–second season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Sam Thorngren–third season): 4-4, missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Sam Thorngren–fourth season): 3-5, lost to Declo in first round of playoffs
2010 (Coach Sam Thorngren–fifth season): 7-2, lost to Malad in second round of playoffs*
2011 (Coach Sam Thorngren–sixth season): 7-2, lost to West Side in second round
2012 (Coach Sam Thorngren–seventh season): 10-2, first year in 8-man; lost to Kamiah in state finals**
2013 (Coach Sam Thorngren–eighth season): 5-4, 3-3; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Sam Thorngren–ninth season): 9-1; lost to Kamiah in quarterfinals
2015 (Coach Sam Thorngren–10th season): 6-3, 3-1; lost to Oakley in first round
2016 (Coach Sam Thorngren–11th season): 8-4, lost to Kendrick in semifinals
*–deepest playoff run in program history
**–first state championship appearance since 1974, when a nonsanctioned football playoff took place

CHALLIS VIKINGS

1998 0-8
1999 (Coach Robert Rogers): 1-7, lost games by an average 38-15 score
2000 (Coach Gerald Layton–first season): 5-4, made playoffs: Layton was a former Chargers lineman and Bagdad High School in Arizona leading them to 19 playoff appearances in 30 years. Came to Challis to retire and fish.
2001 (Coach Randy Maughan–first season): 7-3, 4-1; lost in second round
2002 (Coach Randy Maughan–second season): 5-4, 4-1; lost in first round
2003 (Coach Chris Wright–first season): 1-7, missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Jason Stucki–first season): 4-4, missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Dave Eames–first season): 0-8, missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Dave Eames–second season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Josh Franks–first season): 2-6, missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Josh Franks–second season): 2-6, missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Josh Franks–third season): 3-6, missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Josh Franks–fourth season): 6-3, missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Josh Franks–fifth season): 3-6, missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Josh Franks–sixth season): 5-5, lost to Raft River in state quarterfinals
2013 (Coach Josh Franks–seventh season): 7-3, 4-2; lost to Raft River in first round
2014 (Coach Josh Franks–eighth season): 3-6; lost to Raft River in first round
2015 (Coach T.T. Cain–first season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2016 (Coach T.T. Cain–second season): 4-5, missed playoffs

CLARK COUNTY BOBCATS

1998 2-5
1999 (Coach Kevin Stewart): 3-5, playing 8-man
2000 (Coach Robert Daniel–first season): 2-5
2001 (Coach Mark Williams–first season): 5-3
2002 (Coach Mark Williams–second season): 1-6
2003 (Coach Mark Williams–third season): 3-5
2004 No football
2005 (Coach Mark Williams–fourth season): 0-8, missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Mark Williams–fifth season): 1-7, missed playoffs*
2007 (Coach ??): 3-5, missed playoffs*
2008 (Coach Mark Williams–sixth season): 5-3, lost in first round of playoffs*
2009 (Coach Mark Williams–seventh season): 7-3, lost in quarterfinals*
2010 (Coach Mark Williams–eighth season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Mark Williams–ninth season): 2-7, missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Jon Farr–first season): 7-3, missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Jon Farr–second season): 3-4, missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Michael Locascio–first season): 3-5, lost to Lighthouse Christian in first round
2015 (Coach Greg Shenton–first season): 7-3, 3-0, lost to Lighthouse Christian in quarterfinals^
2016 (Coach Greg Shenton–second season): 2-7, lost to Dietrich in first round
*-Clark County spent 2006-2009 in the Montana 6-man league
^-believed to be Clark County’s first district title in football

FIRTH COUGARS

1998 (Coach Cory Hollingsworth–first season): 12-0, won 2A (A-3) state title
1999 (Coach Cory Hollingsowrth–second season): 5-4, lost in first round
2000 (Coach ??) 5-6, made playoffs
2001 (Coach Leo Brouhard–first season): 10-1, 5-0; lost in semis
2002 (Coach Leo Brouhard–second season): 6-5; lost in semis
2003 (Coach Bill Vasas–first season): 6-4; lost in quarters
2004 (Coach Bill Vasas–second season): 7-3; lost in second round
2005 (Coach Bill Vasas–third season): 11-1; won 2A state title
2006 (Coach Bill Vasas–fourth season): 11-1; won 2A state title
2007 (Coach Jeff Dalley–first season): 7-3; lost in quarterfinals
2008 (Coach Dee Harrison–first season): 5-4; lost in first round
2009 (Coach Dee Harrison–second season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Dee Harrison–third season): 4-5; lost in first round
2011 (Coach Keith Drake–first season): 6-6; lost to Grangeville in 2A state title game*
2012 (Coach Keith Drake–second season): 11-1; lost to Declo in state championship
2013 (Coach Keith Drake–third season): 9-2, 4-0; lost to West Side in state semis
2014 (Coach Keith Drake–fourth season): 5-4; lost to Aberdeen in first round
2015 (Coach Keith Drake–fifth season): 4-5; lost to Aberdeen in first round
2016 (Coach Keith Drake–sixth season): 7-2; lost to Aberdeen in first round

HILLCREST KNIGHTS

1998 (Coach Randy Gleave–seventh season): 9-2; lost in semis
1999 (Coach Randy Gleave–eighth season): 5-3, lost in first round
2000 (Coach Randy Gleave–ninth season): 4-5
2001 (Coach Randy Gleave–10th season): 2-7, 2-5; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Randy Gleave–11th season): 5-4, 0-4; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Randy Gleave–12th season): 3-6; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Randy Gleave–13th season: 3-6; missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Randy Gleave–14th season): 2-7; missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Tom Williams–first season): 0-9; missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Tom Williams–second season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Darin Owens–first season): 11-1; won 4A state title*
2009 (Coach Darin Owens–second season): 9-2; lost at Sandpoint in semis
2010 (Coach Darin Owens–third season): 6-3; lost to Poky in first round
2011 (Coach Darin Owens–fourth season): 8-4; lost to Blackfoot in state semis
2012 (Coach Dwight Richins–first season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Jeff Marshall–first season): 1-8; 1-3; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Jeff Marshall–second season): 6-3; missed playoffs in KC playoff to Madison & Skyline
2015 (Coach Jeff Marshall–third season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2016 (Coach Jeff Marshall–fourth season):

IDAHO FALLS TIGERS

1998 (Coach Jack Klein–second season): 3-6
1999 (Coach Jack Klein–third season): 4-6; lost in first round of playoffs
2000 (Coach Chuck Johnson–first season): 3-7
2001 (Coach Chuck Johnson–second season): 5-4, 3-2; lost in state quarterfinals
2002 (Coach Chuck Johnson–third season): 7-4, 2-1; lost in state semifinals
2003 (Coach Chuck Johnson–fourth season): 4-5; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Chuck Johnson–fifth season): 4-5; missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Chuck Johnson–sixth season): 6-4; lost in quarterfinals
2006 (Coach Chuck Johnson–seventh season): 3-6; missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Chuck Johnson–eighth season): 8-3; lost in semis
2008 (Coach Chuck Johnson–ninth season): 5-5; lost in first round
2009 (Coach Chuck Johnson–10th season): 4-5; lost first round at Highland
2010 (Coach Chuck Johnson–11th season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Chuck Johnson–12th season): 2-7; missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Chuck Johnson–13th season): 2-7; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Pete Molino–first season): 8-2, 3-1; lost to Capital in state quarterfinals
2014 (Coach Pete Molino–second season): 1-8; missed playoffs
2015 (Coach Pete Molino–third season): 0-9; missed playoffs
2016 (Coach Pete Molino–fourth season): 4-6; lost to Skyview in first round

LEADORE MUSTANGS
Leadore didn’t have football for 19 years until it received an “anonymous” donation and restarted as a Montana 6-man team.
2007 (Coach Guy Kellogg–first season): 0-7; missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Steve Crofoot–first season): 3-4; missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Lucas McCauley–first season): 4-3; missed playoffs last year in Montana
2010 No football. Moved back to Idaho 8-man and couldn’t field a team.
2011 No football
2012 No football
2013 No football
2014 No football
2015 No football
2016 No football

MACKAY MINERS
1998 (Coach Jack McKelvey–13th season): 11-1, won state (11-man)
1999 (Coach Jack McKelvey–14th season): 10-1, won state (11-man)
2000 (Coach Jack McKelvey–15th season): 10-1, won state (11-man)
2001 (Coach Jack McKelvey–16th season): 9-2, won state (11-man) for sixth straight year
2002 (Coach Jack McKelvey–17th season): 8-2, lost in title game
2003 (Coach Jack McKelvey–18th season): 8-2, lost in first round
2004 (Coach Jack McKelvey–19th season): 10-1, lost in title game
2005 (Coach Jack McKelvey–20th season): 11-0, won state (8-man)
2006 (Coach Jack McKelvey–21st season): 9-2, lost in semis
2007 (Coach Lance Rosenkrance–first season): 5-5, lost in first round
2008 (Coach Lance Rosenkrance–second season): 8-2, lost in first round
2009 (Coach Lance Rosenkrance–third season): 11-1, lost state title to Salmon River in 2OT
2010 (Coach Lance Rosenkrance–fourth season): 4-5; lost first round to Salmon River
2011 (Coach Lance Rosenkrance–fifth season): 4-5; missed playoffs*
2012 (Coach Lance Rosenkrance–sixth season): 4-5; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Jack McKelvey–22nd season): 2-6, 2-2; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Jack McKelvey–23rd season): 3-6; lost to Carey in first round
2015 (Coach Jack McKelvey–24th season): Could not field a varsity team. Played a JV schedule.
2016 Played JV schedule
*-Mackay reached the playoffs every year from 1994 to 2010.

MADISON BOBCATS

1998 (Coach Mitch Buck–sixth season): 4-5
1999 (Coach Mitch Buck–seventh season): 5-4
2000 (Coach Mitch Buck–eighth season): 6-4
2001 (Coach Mitch Buck–ninth season): 7-3, 6-1; lost in first round
2002 (Coach Mitch Buck–10th season): 8-3, 3-1; lost in state title game
2003 (Coach Mitch Buck–11th season): 6-4; lost in first round
2004 (Coach Mitch Buck–12th season): 8-3; lost in semis
2005 (Coach Mitch Buck–13th season): 8-2; lost in quarterfinals
2006 (Coach Mitch Buck–14th season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Mitch Buck–15th season): 6-3; missed playoffs in 3-way KC tiebreaker**
2008 (Coach Dale Anderson–first season): 4-5; missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Dale Anderson–second season): 3-6; missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Sherm Blaser–first season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Mitch Buck–16th season): 4-5; missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Mitch Buck–17th season): 12-0; won 5A state title over Coeur d’Alene
2013 (Coach Mitch Buck–18th season): 3-7, 1-3; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Mitch Buck–19th season): 6-4; lost to Mountain View in 5A state quarterfinals
2015 (Coach Mitch Buck–20th season): 10-2; lost to Mountain View in 5A state semis
2016 (Coach Mitch Buck–21st season): 8-3; lost to Capital in quarterfinals

NORTH FREMONT HUSKIES

1998 (Coach Mike Leck–ninth season): 7-3; lost in first round
1999 (Coach Mike Leck–10th season): 7-3; lost in first round
2000 (Coach Mike Leck–11th season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2001 (Coach Mike Leck–12th season): 2-6, 1-4; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Mike Leck–13th season): 5-4, 3-2; lost in first round
2003 (Coach Mike Leck–14th season): 9-1; lost in quarterfinals
2004 (Coach Mat Clark–first season): 5-4; lost in first round
2005 (Coach Mat Clark–second season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Mat Clark–third season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Rod Coverley–first season): 4-4; missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Rod Coverley–second season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Rod Coverley–third season): 7-2; lost to Glenns Ferry in quarterfinals
2010 (Coach Rod Coverley–fourth season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Rod Coverley–fifth season): 0-7; missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Ben Lenz–first season): 2-7; lost to West Side in first round
2013 (Coach Ben Lenz–second season): 5-4, 3-1; lost to Wendell in quarterfinals
2014 (Coach Ben Lenz–third season): 6-4; lost to Grangeville in quarterfinals
2015 (Coach Ben Lenz–fourth season): 6-4; lost to Nampa Christian in quarterfinals
2016 (Coach Ben Lenz–fifth season): 6-4; lost to St. Maries in quarterfiinals

RIGBY TROJANS

1998 (Coach Troy Shippen–third season): 6-4; lost in first round
1999 (Coach Troy Shippen–fourth season): 10-1; lost in semis
2000 (Coach Troy Shippen–fifth season): 3-6
2001 (Coach Troy Shippen–sixth season): 1-8, 1-6; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Troy Shippen–seventh season): 4-5, 1-3; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Troy Shippen–eighth season): 3-6; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Troy Shippen–ninth season): 4-5; lost in first round
2005 (Coach Troy Shippen–10th season): 4-5; missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Troy Shippen–11th season): 3-7; lost in quarterfinals
2007 (Coach Troy Shippen-12th season): 2-7; lost in first round
2008 (Coach Troy Shippen–13th season): 1-8; lost in first round
2009 (Coach Casey Faulkner–first season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Casey Faulkner–second season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Casey Faulkner–third season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Casey Faulkner–fourth season): 1-8; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Randy Waite–first season): 7-3, 4-1; lost to Jerome in first round*
2014 (Coach Randy Waite–second season): 7-5; lost to Bishop Kelly in state semis**
2015 (Coach Randy Waite–third season): 7-4; lost to Sandpoint in state semis
2016 (Coach Randy Waite–fourth season): 4-6; lost to Mountain View in first round
*-first winning season since 1999 and first postseason appearance since 2008
**-first state semifinal appearance since 1999 and first back-to-back winning seasons since 1999.

RIRIE BULLDOGS

1998 3-5
1999 (Coach Shon Hocker): 3-6; reached playoffs
2000 (Coach Steve Burch–first season): 4-4; missed playoffs
2001 (Coach Steve Burch–second season): 1-7, 1-4; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Steve Burch–third season): 2-6, 1-4; missed playoffs (scored 36 points)
2003 (Coach Steve Burch–fourth season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Jamie Andreason–first season): 3-5; missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Eric Torgerson–first season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Eric Torgerson–second season): 6-3; lost in first round*
2007 (Coach Jeff Johnson–first season): 4-5; lost in first round
2008 (Coach Jeff Johnson–second season): 5-4; lost in first round
2009 (Coach Jeff Johnson–third season): 3-6; lost to Malad in first round
2010 (Coach Jeff Johnson–fourth season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Dale Anderson–first season): 2-7; lost to Declo in first round
2012 (Coach Josh Stewart–first season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Josh Stewart–second season): 1-7, 1-3; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Josh Stewart–third season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2015 (Coach Jim Newton–first season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2016 (Coach Jim Newton–second season): 4-5; lost to Bear Lake in first round
*-first playoff appearance in program history.

SALMON SAVAGES

1998 5-4
1999 (Coach Ryan Nourse): 4-4
2000 (Coach Dustin Hunt–first season): 10-1; reached playoffs
2001 (Coach Dustin Hunt–second season): 1-7, 0-5; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Dustin Hunt–third season): 4-4, 1-3; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Ken Miner–first season): 5-3; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Ken Miner–second season); 7-3; lost in quarterfinals
2005 (Coach Ken Miner–third season): 3-4; missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Ken Miner–fourth season): 4-5; lost in first round
2007 (Coach Ken Miner–fifth season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Ken Miner–sixth season): 10-2; won 3A state title
2009 (Coach Ken Miner–seventh season): 5-5; lost to Shelley in quarterfinals
2010 (Coach Sean McKinney–first season): 5-4; lost to Snake River in first round
2011 (Coach Ken Miner–eighth season): 9-1; lost to Snake River in quarterfinals
2012 (Coach Ken Miner–ninth season): 6-2; lost to Marsing in quarterfinals
2013 (Coach Ken Miner–10th season): 4-5, 2-2; lost to West Side in first round
2014 (Coach Ken Miner–11th season): 2-6; lost to West Side in first round
2015 (Coach Sean McKinney–second season): 1-6; missed playoffs
2016 (Coach Sean McKinney–third season): 0-7; missed playoffs

SHELLEY RUSSETS

1998 3-5
1999 (Coach Doug Thornhill): 4-5
2000 (Coach Doug Thornhill): 5-3
2001 (Coach Doug Thornhill): 3-5, 2-2; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Dwight Richins–first season): 5-4, 3-1; lost in first round
2003 (Coach Dwight Richins–second season): 10-1; won 3A state title
2004 (Coach Dwight Richins–third season): 8-1; lost in quarterfinals
2005 (Coach Dwight Richins–fourth season): 10-1; won 3A state title
2006 (Coach Dwight Richins–fifth season): 10-1; lost in semis
2007 (Coach Dwight Richins–sixth season): 12-0; won 3A state title
2008 (Coach Dwight Richins–seventh season): 8-3; lost to Salmon in semis
2009 (Coach Dwight Richins–eighth season): 12-0, won 3A state title*
2010 (Coach Dave Hadley–first season): 8-2; lost to Bishop Kelly in semis**
2011 (Coach Dwight Richins–ninth season): 5-4; lost to Pocatello in first round
2012 (Coach Travis Hobson–first season): 12-0, won 3A state title
2013 (Coach Travis Hobson–second season): 11-1, won state title over Fruitland***
2014 (Coach Travis Hobson–third season): 7-4; lost to Snake River in semis
2015 (Coach Jake Monahan–first season): 5-5; lost to Emmett in quarterfinals
2016 (Coach Jake Monahan–second season): 11-1; lost to Fruitland in state championship game
*-2009 was Shelley’s last year in 3A before spending two years in 4A. It won four of seven titles, winning in odd years. Since 2002, it was 30-2 in conference play.
**-Coach Dwight Richins was deployed on an Army mission to Afghanistan. Hadley stepped in on an interim basis for the school’s first season in 4A.
***-first repeat state title in program history.

SKYLINE GRIZZLIES

1998 (Coach Dale Guilford–13th season): 7-2; lost to Highland in state title game
1999 (Coach Dale Guilford–14th season): 3-6; missed playoffs
2000 (Coach Dale Guilford–15th season): 9-2
2001 (Coach Dale Guilford–16th season): 7-3, 4-1; lost in quarterfinals
2002 (Coach Dale Guilford–17th season): 2-7; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Dale Guilford–18th season): 6-3; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Dale Guilford–19th season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Dale Guilford–20th season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Dale Guilford–21st season): 8-2; lost in quarterfinals
2007 (Coach Dale Guilford–22nd season): 1-8; missed playoffs
2008 (Coach Dale Guilford–23rd season): 1-8; missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Scott Berger–first season): 6-3; missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Scott Berger–second season): 5-4; missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Scott Berger–third season): 5-5; lost to Capital in first round
2012 (Coach Scott Berger–fourth season): 3-6; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Scott Berger–fifth season): 3-7, 1-3; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Scott Berger–sixth season): 5-5; lost to Capital in first round
2015 (Coach Scott Berger–seventh season): 7-3; lost to Capital in first round
2016 (Coach Scott Berger–eighth season): 12-0, beat Bishop Kelly for first state championship since 1992 and first undefeated season in school history

SNAKE RIVER PANTHERS

1998 (Coach Tom Harrison–12th season): 10-2, won 3A (A-2) state title
1999 (Coach Tom Harrison–13th season): 12-0, won 3A (A-2) state title
2000 (Coach Tom Harrison–14th season): 12-0, won 3A (A-2) state title
2001 (Coach Tom Harrison–15th season): 12-0, won 3A state title
2002 (Coach Tom Harrison–16th season): 11-0, won 3A state title. Harrison won 54 straight games, which was the nation’s longest public school winning streak at the time. Snake River lost to Teton on Sept. 5, 2003 in Poole’s first game to end the streak. Snake River has streaks of 34 and 54 since 1993. Harrison won seven of eight titles between 1995 and 2002.
2003 (Coach Brian Poole–first season): 7-3, lost in semis
2004 (Coach Brian Poole–second season): 5-4, lost in first round
2005 (Coach Brian Poole–third season): 8-2, lost in semis
2006 (Coach Brian Poole–fourth season): 8-2, lost to Buhl in quarterfinals
2007 (Coach Brian Poole–fifth season): 7-3, lost to Shelley in quarterfinals
2008 (Coach Jeff Dalley–first season): 4-5, lost to Salmon in first round
2009 (Coach Jeff Dalley–second season): 5-4, lost to South Fremont in first round
2010 (Coach Jeff Dalley–third season): 8-4, lost to Fruitland in state title game
2011 (Coach Jeff Dalley–fourth season): 9-3, won state title over Fruitland
2012 (Coach Jeff Dalley–fifth season): 7-4, lost to Shelley in quarterfinals
2013 (Coach Jeff Dalley–sixth season): 7-3, lost to Shelley in quarterfinals
2014 (Coach Jeff Dalley–seventh season): 11-1, won state title over Fruitland
2015 (Coach Jeff Dalley–eighth season): 8-1, lost to South Fremont in first round
2016 (Coach Jeb Harrison–first season): 4-5, lost to Fruitland in quarterfinals

SOUTH FREMONT

1998 (Coach Chris Tucker–first season): 0-8, SF had four coaches in previous years
1999 (Coach Chris Tucker–second season): 3-5; missed playoffs
2000 (Coach Chris Tucker–third season): 4-4
2001 (Coach Chris Tucker–fourth season): 6-2, 2-2; missed playoffs
2002 (Coach Chris Tucker–fifth season): 0-8, 0-5; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Chris Tucker–sixth season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–first season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–second season): 6-3; lost to Declo in first round
2006 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–third season): 6-3; lost to Marsh Valley in first round
2007 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–fourth season): 5-4; lost to Snake River in first round
2008 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–fifth season): 3-6; lost to American Falls in first round
2009 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–sixth season): 7-3; lost to Weiser in quarterfinals*
2010 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–seventh season): 6-3; lost to Kimberly in quarterfinals
2011 (Coach Ben Hildebrand–eighth season): 6-3; lost to Snake River in first round
2012 (Coach Chad Hill–first season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Chad Hill–second season): 3-5, 0-3; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Chad Hill–third season): 7-3; lost to Snake River in quarterfinals
2015 (Coach Chad Hill–fourth season): 6-4; lost to Gooding in quarterfinals
2016 (Coach Chad Hill-fifth season): 9-2; lost to Kimberly in quarterfinals
*-first playoff win in school history

SUGAR-SALEM DIGGERS

1998 5-5
1999 (Coach Richard Condie–first season): 5-6; lost to Snake River in semis
2000 (Coach Dan Mecham–first season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2001 (Coach Tom Williams–first season): 4-5, 2-2; lost to Preston in first round
2002 (Coach Tom Williams–second season): 4-4, 2-2; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Lance Lindley–first season): 0-8; missed playoffs
2004 (Coach John Berry–first season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2005 (Coach John Berry–second season): 1-6-1, missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Dave Hastings–first season): 2-7, lost to Buhl in first round
2007 (Coach Dave Hastings–second season): 7-2, lost to American Falls in first round
2008 (Coach Dave Hastings–third season): 4-4; missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Dave Hastings–fourth season): 4-4; missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Todd Jensen–first season): 8-2, lost to Snake River in quarterfinals*
2011 (Coach Todd Jensen–second season): 3-6, lost to Marsh Valley in first round
2012 (Coach Thor Ware–first season): 4-5, lost to Snake River in first round
2013 (Coach Thor Ware–second season): 7-3, 2-1; lost to Gooding in quarterfinals
2014 (Coach Tyler Richins–first season): 4-5, lost to Snake River in first round
2015 (Coach Tyler Richins–second season): 9-2, lost to Emmett in semis
2016 (Coach Tyler Richins–third season): 6-3, lost to Shelley in first round
*-first regular season conference title and playoff win since 1999.

TETON REDSKINS

1998 (Coach Dwight Richins): 9-2, lost to Firth in semis
1999 (Coach Dwight Richins): 12-0, won 2A (A-3) title
2000 (Coach Dwight Richins): 6-4
2001 (Coach Brody Birch–first season): 7-3, 4-0; lost to Snake River in quarterfinals
2002 (Coach Brody Birch–second season): 10-1, 4-0; lost to Snake River in semis
2003 (Coach Brody Birch–third season): 8-2, lost to Snake River in first round
2004 (Coach Brody Birch–fourth season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2005 (Coach Brody Birch–fifth season): 5-3, missed playoffs
2006 (Coach Brody Birch–sixth season): 0-8, missed playoffs
2007 (Coach Brody Birch–seventh season): 1-8, lost to Kimberly in first round
2008 (Coach Brody Birch–eighth season): 0-8, missed playoffs
2009 (Coach Bill Vasas–first season): 0-8, missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Bill Vasas–second season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2011 (Coach Bill Vasas–third season): 2-6, missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Brody Birch–ninth season): 8-2, lost to Gooding in quarterfinals
2013 (Coach Brody Birch–10th season): 6-3, 1-2; lost to Snake River in first round
2014 (Coach Brody Birch–11th season): 1-7; missed playoffs
2015 (Coach Brody Birch–12th season): 4-4; missed playoffs in KC playoff with Shelley & South Fremont
2016 (Coach Brody Birch–13th season): 2-7; missed playoffs

WATERSPRINGS WARRIORS (formerly known as Calvary Chapel Saints)

2012 (Coach John Yadon–first season): 2-6; missed playoffs*
2013 (Coach John Yadon–second season: 5-4; Sawtooth Conference East Champions, lost to Castleford in state play-in game
2014 (Coach John Yadon–third season): 1-6; missed playoffs
2015 (Coach John Yadon–fourth season): 1-6; forfeited first-round playoff game to Lighthouse Christian
2016 (Coach John Yadon–fifth season): 0-6; missed playoffs
*-not an IHSAA sanctioned program until 2013-14 school year. Began as a pilot program in 2012 along with volleyball, golf and boys and girls basketball. The school changed its name, mascot and colors before the 2014-15 school year.

WEST JEFFERSON PANTHERS

1998 (Coach Frank Bunce–11th season): 4-5; reached playoffs
1999 (Coach Frank Bunce–12th season): 3-5
2000 (Coach Frank Bunce–13th season): 2-6
2001 (Coach Frank Bunce–14th season): 4-5, 3-2; lost to Grace in first round
2002 (Coach Frank Bunce–15th season): 2-6; missed playoffs
2003 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, first season): 1-7, missed playoffs
2004 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, second season): 3-6, lost in first round
2005 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, third season): 6-4, lost to West Side in quarterfinals
2006 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, fourth season): 4-5, lost to Malad in first round
2007 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, fifth season): 10-2, won 2A state title
2008 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, sixth season): 8-2, lost to Declo in quarterfinals
2009 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, seventh season): 1-7, missed playoffs
2010 (Coach Tobee Christiansen, eighth season): 5-4, lost to Aberdeen in first round
2011 (Coach John Tucker, first season): 3-5, missed playoffs
2012 (Coach Dee Harrison, first season): 0-8, missed playoffs
2013 (Coach Brett Patterson, first season): 0-8, 0-4; missed playoffs
2014 (Coach Jason Taylor, first season): 5-5, lost to West Side in quarterfinals*
2015 (Coach Jason Taylor, second season): 7-3, lost to Declo in quarterfinals
2016 (Coach Jason Taylor, third season): 6-4, lost to Aberdeen in quarterfinals
*-snapped 17-game losing streak and made first playoff appearance since 2010.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 4 other subscribers