Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Bonneville makes first appearance in 5A ranks of girls basketball media poll

While Sugar-Salem and Butte County kept their No. 1 spots in the Idaho high school girls basketball state media poll for another week, a local 5A school made the rankings for the first time this season.

Bonneville, which is off to a 5-0 start, received eight votes to move to No. 5 in the 5A rankings of the poll released Wednesday. The Bees have received votes for each poll thus far this season, but did not make the top five until this week.

In 2A, West Jefferson and Nuclear Conference compatriot Firth switched spots. The Cougars, who were ranked No. 3 last week, are now No. 4 after South Fremont dealt them their first loss of the season on Nov. 29. The Panthers, who were ranked No. 4 last week, are now No. 3 after handing defending 1A Division II state champion Butte County its first loss in 26 games on Nov. 29.

Sugar-Salem received five of nine votes to keep its No. 1 spot in 3A while Snake River held on to its No. 4. spot. Butte County received seven of nine votes to stay No. 1 in 1A Division II for the third week in a row.

The complete poll is below with local teams bolded.

Week 3 Girls Basketball State Media Poll
Records are through Dec. 5, 2017

Class 5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (7) 6-0 43 1
2. Post Falls (2) 4-0 37 2
3. Capital 6-0 27 4
4. Mountain View 5-2 10 3
5. Bonneville 5-0 8 –
Others receiving votes: Lewiston 5, Borah 2, Centennial 1, Highland 1

Class 4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
T-1. Middleton (4) 5-2 40 1
T-1. Bishop Kelly (5) 5-1 40 2
3. Century 5-1 28 3
4. Mountain Home 6-1 13 5
5. Minico 4-2 7 –
Others receiving votes: Caldwell 6, Burley 1

Class 3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (5) 5-2 38 1
2. Timberlake (3) 5-1 37 2
3. Parma (1) 5-1 28 3
4. Snake River 4-2 20 4
5. Buhl 6-1 10 –
Others receiving votes: Kimberly 2

Class 2A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (8) 7-0 42 1
2. Soda Springs (1) 5-1 30 2
3. West Jefferson 4-0 28 4
4. Firth 5-1 20 3
5. Cole Valley Christian 6-1 10 5
Others receiving votes: Malad 2, New Plymouth 2, St. Maries 1

Class 1A Division I
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (9) 6-0 45 1
2. Lapwai 5-1 29 2
3. Oakley 5-0 27 3
4. Shoshone 6-0 24 4
5. Rimrock 5-0 6 –
Others receiving votes: Ambrose 4

Class 1A Division II
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Butte County (7) 3-1 42 1
2. Salmon River (1) 3-1 28 4
3. Nezperce 4-1 25 3
4. Genesis Prep (1) 1-1 24 2
5. Lighthouse Christian 7-1 8 –
Others receiving votes: Rockland 5, Dietrich 2, Lakeside 1

Voters:
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News
Marlowe Hereford, Post Register
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune
Jake Crouse, Times-News
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 6 other subscribers