Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Diggers take Star Valley tournament title; Dec. 16 girls basketball roundup

At Star Valley, Wyo., the Sugar-Salem High School girls basketball team blew past Laurel (Mont.) with eight different scorers en route to a 57-22 win to take the Star Valley Tournament title.

Sugar-Salem has won six in a row and played four games in five nights.

“I thought our team really stepped up,” Diggers’ coach Crystal Dayley said.

Mariah Dunn had 12 points while Macie Knapp added 11 for Sugar-Salem (10-2), which will play in the Jerome tournament beginning Dec. 28.

SUGAR-SALEM 57, LAUREL (MONT.) 22
Sugar-Salem 14 14 13 16 — 57
Laurel 7 7 4 4 — 22
SUGAR-SALEM (57) — Matilyn Sellers 5, Kayla Luke 5, Macie Knapp 11, Sarah Maughan 9, Madi Fillmore 6, Lindsey Larson 8, Mariah Dunn 12, Macey Fillmore 1. FG: 26. 3-pointers: none. FT: 17-28. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.
LAUREL (22) — stats unavailable as of press time.

BONNEVILLE 50, BURLEY 39: At Burley, Bonneville’s undefeated season continued after a 19-point third quarter.

Sadie Lott led the way with 16 points, as the Bees buckled down in the second half. Burley led 22-15 at halftime.

“We were a little slow during the first half, but we really got after it defensively in the second half,” Bonneville coach Amy Wood said.

Bonneville (10-0) will play Timberline at the TimberLion tournament beginning Thursday in Boise.

BONNEVILLE 50, BURLEY 39
Bonneville 8 7 19 16 — 50
Burley 9 13 8 9 — 39
BONNEVILLE (50) — Sade Williams 2, Sadie Lott 16, Kalli Harris 7, Makayla Sorensen 11, Maunayia Harrigfeld 2, Paige Nelson 3, Cortney McDonald 9. FG: 21. 3-pointers: 2 (Harris, Nelson). FT: 6-11. Fouls: 11. Fouled out: none.
BURLEY (39) — Pilling 6, Tolman 4, Page 8, Shirley 6, Mahoney 15. FG: 16. 3-pointers: 3 (Pillings 2, Page). FT: 4-5. Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none.

MADISON 61, SKYLINE 37: At Rexburg, the Bobcats downed the Grizzlies for a nonconference win behind Hannah Wilson’s 18 points.

Madison never trailed, as coach Traci Peterson complimented her team’s execution.

“We came out and I think we did a better job executing than in previous games,” Peterson said.

Savanah Dick added 14 points for Madison (6-5), which begins the TimberLion Tournament on Thursday in Boise. Erin Jenkins had 10 points while Lizzie Bialas added eight for Skyline (2-8), which will begin play at the Magic Valley Tournament on Thursday.

MADISON 61, SKYLINE 37
Madison 9 20 16 16 — 61
Skyline 5 8 9 15 — 37
MADISON (61) — Brielle Hammond 4, Hannah Wilson 18, Savanah Dick 14, Bethany Dow 15, Kim Parker 1, Wasden 3. FG: 20. 3-pointers: 4 (Wasden, Hicks, Dick 2). FT: 17-27. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: none.
SKYLINE (37) — Brittney Dennert 2, Erin Jenkins 10, Payton Bird 3, Lizzie Bialas 8, Halli Olson 7, Macy Olson 1, Sophie Anderson 3. FG: 12. 3-pointers: 3 (Jenkins, Bird, Olson). FT: 10-16. Fouls: 17. Fouled out: none.

FIRTH 61, TETON 40: At Firth, the Cougars poured in 36 points through the middle quarters of the game en route to a nonconference win over Teton.

After trailing 15-12 through the first quarter, Firth outscored Teton 36-16 through the next two quarters. The Cougars finished the game with 24 made field goals and a perfect 11-for-11 from the foul line.

“I thought we had a good defensive effort,” Firth coach Sharla Cook said. “I thought we just did a good job overall of finding the open person.”

Waklee Kunz had 16 points (four 3s) and Cam Streit had 12 points for Teton (2-8), which is off until a Jan. 5 home game versus Jackson Hole, Wyo.

Hailey Gee had a game-high 18 points while Abby Schiess added 14 for Firth (8-2), which hosts Shelley on Wednesday.

FIRTH 61, TETON 40
Teton 15 8 8 9 — 40
Firth 12 19 17 13 — 61
TETON (40) — Janie Nelson 2, Halle Lasson 3, K. Baylor 2, Waklee Kunz 16, Brooke Kaufman 5, Cam Streit 12. FG: 16. FT: 3-5. 3-pointers: 5 (Lasson 1, Kunz 4). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: none.
FIRTH (61) — Hailey Gee 18, Ashlee Adams 2, Savannah Brewington 9, Cammie Gee 9, Abby Schiess 14, Jaylyn Mckinnon 5, Kylee Barker 4. FG: 24. FT: 11-11. 3-pointers: 2 (Brewington 1, Mckinnon 1). Total fouls: 9. Fouled out: none.

SNAKE RIVER 49, KIMBERLY 46: At Kimberly, Snake River extended its win streak to four with a win over Kimberly on Saturday afternoon.

The Panthers led 28-24 at halftime and 38-36 after three quarters.

Kelsey Higginson and Josee Steadman had 12 points each while Abby Morgan added 10 for Snake River (8-2), which plays Tuesday at South Fremont.

SNAKE RIVER 49, KIMBERLY 46
Snake River 17 11 10 11 – 49
Kimberly 15 9 12 10 – 46
SNAKE RIVER (49) – Kelsey Higginson 12, Josee Steadman 12, Carlee Rowe 2, Abby Morgan 10, Jordyn Gilbert 4, Mia Harper 4.
KIMBERY (46) – Humphreys 2, A. Walker 14, N. Walker 6, Schitz 21, Rosenkrante 10, Johnson 2, Wadsworth 4.

DARBY (MONT.) 54, SALMON 42: At Salmon, a 21-point fourth quarter sent Darby past Salmon in a nonconference game.

The teams toed the line frequently in the game, making a combined 43 trips.

“They were getting some easy layups at the end,” Salmon coach Richard Barany said.

Madelynn Beyeler had nine points while Lexi Beyeler and Haley Davis had eight each for Salmon (2-6), which begins Nuclear Conference play Wednesday at home against Ririe.

DARBY (MONT.) 54, SALMON 42
Darby 13 10 10 21—54
Salmon 8 10 14 10—42
DARBY (54)—Gracie Lang 8, Casey Ehman 21, Cheyenne Kaule 2, Mckenzie Clark 12, Mckenzie Smith 11. FG: 20-37. FT: 14-30. 3-pointers: 0. Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.
SALMON (42)—Rachel Gebhardt 3, Kennedy Shiner 1, Paige Reinholz 6, Brianna Taylor 4, Katelyn Burgess 2, Cherish Duncan 1, Madelynn Beyeler 9, Lexi Beyeler 8, Haley Davis 8. FG: 17-53. FT: 7-13. 3-pointers: 1 (M. Beyeler). Total fouls: 26. Fouled out: Davis.


BUTTE COUNTY 57, WATERSPRINGS 16:
At Arco, the Pirates dominated the Warriors, surrendering just one point in the first half.

Butte County led 28-1 at halftime. Kinsey Isham and Tausha Cummins led all scorers with 10 points.

“We’ve been a little lackadaisical on defense recently, so our goal was to intensify our defense in the first half and get our rebounding going,” Butte County coach Carla Hansen said.

Butte County (7-3, 5-0) will play Wednesday at North Gem.

Abigail Yadon had seven points to lead Watersprings (3-6, 3-3), which is off until a Jan. 3 game at Sho-Ban.

BUTTE COUNTY 57, WATERSPRINGS 16
Butte County 13 15 14 15 — 57
Watersprings 1 0 7 8 —16
BUTTE COUNTY (57) — Meg Buxton 8, Conlin Coburn 4, Belle Beard 2, Tausha Cummins 10, Sherawn Brownlee 6, Shay Lambson 9, Noa Browne 2, Kinsey Isham 10, Kelsey Isham 6. FG: 22. 3-pointers: 1 (Lambson). FT: 10-17. Fouls: 10. Fouled out: none.
WATERSPRINGS (16) — Taeya Dixon 3, Joanna Hayes 5, Olivia Adams 1, Abigail Yadon 7. FG: 5. 3-pointers: none. FT: 6-13. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: none.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 6 other subscribers