Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Girls basketball poll

2017-18 season
WEEK 1 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 2 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 6 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 7 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 8 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
2016-17 season
WEEK 1 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 2 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 3 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 4 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 5 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 6 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 7 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL
WEEK 8 GIRLS BASKETBALL STATE MEDIA POLL (FINAL POLL OF SEASON)

Follow this link to see how Post Register reporter Marlowe Hereford voted this week.

Week 9 (Final) Girls Basketball State Media Poll

Records are through Jan. 30, 2018

Class 5A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Eagle (8) 21-0 40 1
2. Post Falls 19-2 32 2
3. Bonneville 21-1 24 3
4. Borah 16-4 14 4
5. Capital 16-4 6 5
Others receiving votes: Mountain View 4

Class 4A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (3) 16-5 34 1
2. Bishop Kelly (1) 16-5 28 2
3. Caldwell (3) 15-4 27 4
4. Century (1) 15-6 19 3
5. Minico 15-6 12 5
Others receiving votes: None

Class 3A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Sugar-Salem (7) 20-2 39 1
2. Timberlake (1) 17-3 33 2
3. Parma 18-3 24 3
4. Bonners Ferry 15-4 14 T-4
5. Snake River 14-6 4 T-4
Others receiving votes: Buhl 3, Gooding 2, Marsh Valley 1

Class 2A
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Melba (5) 20-0 37 1
2. Soda Springs (3) 20-1 35 2
T-3. Ririe 18-3 19 3
T-3. West Jefferson 19-3 19 4
5. Cole Valley Christian 16-3 7 T-5
Others receiving votes: Firth 2, St. Maries 1

Class 1A Division I
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Prairie (4) 19-1 36 1
2. Oakley (4) 20-0 35 2
3. Lapwai 16-4 25 3
4. Shoshone 17-3 14 4
5. Genesee 15-6 4 –
Others receiving votes: Notus 3, Liberty Charter 3

Class 1A Division II
Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Butte County (8) 18-3 40 1
2. Nezperce 17-3 32 2
3. Salmon River 13-5 14 3
4. Lighthouse Christian 14-4 12 4
5. Carey 12-7 7 –
Others receiving votes: Sho-Ban 6, Tri-Valley 5, Genesis Prep 3, Dietrich 1

Voters:
Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press
Marlowe Hereford, Idaho Falls Post Register
Jake Crouse, Times-News
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune
Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com
Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

 

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 9 other subscribers