Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Local 3A/2A/1A track athletes end spring on top

West Jefferson’s Jordi Holdaway clears a hurdle during the 2A girls 100-meter hurdles finals during the 2A state championships Saturday in Middleton. Holdaway won two gold medals and two silver to score 36 points for the state runner-up Panthers. Chris Bronson / Idaho Press Tribune

By MARLOWE HEREFORD
mhereford@postregister.com

MIDDLETON — Win streaks, elusive golds and close finishes highlighted the final day of the 3A/2A/1A state track championships in Middleton, and several of those involved local athletes.

Repeat state championships in the 2A girls 4×100 and 4×200 made a historic weekend sweeter for West Jefferson, which placed second in the team standings with 79 points to tie for a program best state track finish. This year’s quest to go back-to-back required some adjustments, however. as sophomore Malaika Rogers was injured early in the season. Sophomore Audrey McDonald ran in her place from late April and throughout May, including in Saturday’s 4×200 which the Panthers won in one minute, 46.48 seconds, but Rogers got to compete in—and share in—Saturday’s 4×100 win in 50.92.

“I have them to thank for pushing me along all season,” Rogers said of her teammates. “They had more faith in me than I did, I think.”

The Panthers won both relays from outer lanes—lane two in the 4×200 and lane three in the 4×100—and they anticipated close battles in both races.

“We had a lot of teams close to us. there were a couple handoffs that made me nervous,” Sage Wood said.

“We’ve been working for this all year,” Mckenzie Sermon said. “It’s awesome.”

Junior Jordi Holdaway, who anchored both relays to wins for the second year in a row, took second in both of Saturday’s 2A girls hurdles finals, said she was happy the Panthers reached their goal of going back-to-back in the relays and she is motivated for next season.

“Track is a brutal sport because it’s mental as well as physical,” Holdaway said. “After this weekend, I’m gonna come back and work harder for next year.”

Another repeat state championship in 2A occurred in the boys 110 hurdles finals in which North Fremont’s Garrett Hawkes won in 14.96. The junior, who won 2A boys high jump Friday and took second in Saturday’s 300 hurdles, said there was a bit more pressure this year entering as defending state champion.

“I was definitely feeling some nerves getting into the starting blocks,” Hawkes said. “I just knew I had to do what I’ve practiced and what my coaches said.”

Challis’s William Ashley makes his way down the track during the 1A boys 100 meter finals during the 1A state championships Saturday at Middleton High School. Ashley placed third in the 100 before winning the 400 later. Chris Bronson / Idaho Press Tribune

Eastern Idaho frequented the medal stand in 2A distance races, and Salmon’s Katie Jo Gebhardt made two trips to the top of the podium. Gebhardt concluded her final Salmon season with two golds, winning the 2A girls 800 in 2:19.24 and holding off defending champion Josi Kelsey of Bear Lake to win the 1,600 in 5:18.88.

“I wasn’t sure what to expect because there are so many good runners (in my races),” Gebhardt said. “I’m just happy with how I could finish out my senior year.”

Sprint finals also produced gold for Challis’s William Ashley, who won the 1A 400 in 50.40, and Shelley’s Mason Price, who won the 3A 100 in 11.07.

Ashley, a junior, placed sixth last year and did not compete in the 400 as a freshman.

“It feels amazing,” said Ashley, who placed third in the 100, second in the 200 and contributed to a fourth place medley relay finish. “It made my day a lot better. I like to start out slow and finish strong.”

Price, a senior Rocky Mountain College football signee, was competing in his first state track meet. Three hundredths of a second separated first to third place in his 100 finals, and he exchanged multiple handshakes with eventual second and third place finishers Blake Phillips of Kimberly and Caleb Smith of Homedale.

“I have a lot of respect for Caleb and (Blake),” Price said. “I’ve seen them all season. I definitely knew it wasn’t gonna be an easy race.”

2A state championships

At Middleton High

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Nampa Christian 92. 2, Aberdeen 83. 3, Salmon 75. 4, Cole Valley Christian 65. 5, West Side 60.5. 6, Bear Lake 52. 7 (tie), Declo, Orofino 43. 9, Soda Springs 41. 10, North Fremont 35. 11, New Plymouth 29. 12, West Jefferson 22. 13, McCall-Donnelly 16. 14, Firth 15. 15, Grangeville 9. 16, Melba 8. 17, Ririe 6.5. 18, Wendell 3. 19 (tie), Malad, St. Maries, Marsing 1.

100: 1, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 11.14. 2, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 11.14. 3, Matthew Klassen, Aberdeen, 11.46. 4, Braison Norman, Grangeville, 11.66. 5, Luke Peterson, Orofino, 11.76. 6, Ethan Aldous, Salmon, 11.82. 7, Thomas Nielsen, Soda Springs, 11.91. 8, Wyatt Jenkins, Firth, 11.92.

200: 1, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 22.21. 2, Hulizes Ortiz, Aberdeen, 22.89. 3, Matthew Klassen, Aberdeen, 23.15. 4, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 23.22. 5, Wyatt Jenkins, Firth, 23.50. 6, Braison Norman, Grangeville, 23.65. 7, Zeb Johnson, Firth, 23.97. 8, Scott Martinez, Melba, 24.02.

400: 1, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 48.70. 2, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 50.35. 3, Hulizes Ortiz, Aberdeen, 50.47. 4, Ethan Aldous, Salmon, 51.51. 5, Jadyn Berry, Nampa Christian, 51.54. 6, Jeffrey Stewart, Nampa Christian, 52.35. 7, Peyton Litton, North Fremont, 53.00. 8, Isaiah Cass, Nampa Christian, 53.56.

800: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 1:59.38. 2, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 2:01.36. 3, Nathanael Fehringer, Cole Valley, 2:02.61. 4, Jeffrey Stewart, Nampa Christian, 2:03.41. 5, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 2:03.62. 6, Ethan Sage, Cole Valley, 2:04.48. 7, Cade Smith, Soda Springs, 2:04.53. 8, Ben Waldron, Malad, 2:06.95.

1,600: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 4:20.06. 2, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 4:36.05. 3, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 4:38.04. 4, Johnny Simmons, Salmon, 4:38.19. 5, Brennen Donahue, Cole Valley, 4:38.37. 6, Ethan Sage, Cole Valley, 4:40.72. 7, McClay Sommers, Salmon, 4:45.68. 8, Austin Hoopes, Declo, 4:49.05.

110 hurdles: 1, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 14.96. 2, Cyrus Rindlisbaucher, West Side, 15.48. 3, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 15.64. 4, Victor Klassen, Aberdeen, 15.96. 5, Ryan Turner, Bear Lake, 16.34. 6, Jacob Turner, Bear Lake,16.36. 7, Brax Kauffman, Salmon, 16.48. 8, Hunter Tarkalson, Salmon, 16.52.

300 hurdles: 1, Victor Klassen, Aberdeen, 40.07. 2, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 40.45. 3, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 40.79. 4, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 41.49. 5, Hunter Tarkalson, Salmon, 41.88. 6, Brax Kauffman, Salmon, 42.05. 7, Dillion Robinson, West Side, 42.31. 8, Cyrus Rindlisbaucher, West Side, 42.95.

4×100 relay: 1, Cole Valley Christian 43.34. 2, Aberdeen 43.87. 3, Orofino 44.39. 4, Nampa Christian 44.84. 5, Firth 44.87. 6, Wendell 45.64. 7, Melba 46.09. 8, West Side 46.19.

4×200 relay: 1, Cole Valley Christian 1:30.11. 2, Aberdeen 1:31.98. 3, Orofino 1:33.13. 4, Nampa Christian 1:33.65. 5, West Side 1:36.60. 6, West Jefferson 1:37.27. 7, Bear Lake 1:37.58. 8, Declo 1:40.77.

4×400 relay: 1, Cole Valley Christian 3:27.75. 2, Aberdeen 3:28.21. 3, Salmon 3:32.30. 4, Nampa Christian 3:33.09. 5, West Side 3:34.99. 6, Soda Springs 3:36.25. 7, Declo 3:42.76. 8, St Maries 3:43.32.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1, Melba 104. 2, West Jefferson 79. 3, McCall-Donnelly 76.5. 4, Salmon 75. 5, Cole Valley Christian 56. 6, Declo 44.5. 7, West Side 38. 8, Firth 32.5. 9, Orofino 30. 10 (tie), Grangeville, Bear Lake 29. 12, Nampa Christian 23.5. 13, Soda Springs 23. 14, North Fremont 20. 15, St. Maries 16. 16, Ririe 13. 16, New Plymouth 13.

100: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 12.70. 2, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 12.84. 3, Janna Oelke, St Maries, 12.94. 4, Princess Shriver, Orofino, 13.18. 5, JaKaili Norman, Grangeville, 13.30. 6, Mckenzie Sermon, West Jefferson, 13.35. 7, Jordan Dayley, Melba, 13.48. 8, Lilia Ebanez, West Side, 13.54.

200: 1, Brooke Weimer, Cole Valley, 25.08. 2, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 26.14. 3, Kori Pentzer, Melba, 26.55. 4, Sage Wood, West Jefferson, 26.57. 5, Janna Oelke, St Maries, 27.47. 6, Sophi Clay, McCall-Donnelly, 27.60. 7, Princess Shriver, Orofino, 27.78. 8, Jaylyn McKinnon, Firth, 27.90.

400: 1, Kori Pentzer, Melba, 58.50. 2, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 59.51. 3, Sophi Clay, McCall-Donnelly, 1:01.01. 4, Jaylyn McKinnon, Firth, 1:01.03. 5, Cherish Duncan, Salmon, 1:01.18. 6, Cassi Robbins, Firth, 1:02.53. 7, Olivia Bingaman, McCall-Donne, 1:04.80. 8, Kyra Rishell, Nampa Christ, 1:04.82.

800: 1, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 2:19.24. 2, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 2:21.77. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 2:23.78. 4, Kazel Webb, Ririe, 2:24.70. 5, Emma Austin, New Plymouth, 2:25.54. 6, Olivia Klein, Cole Valley, 2:27.54. 7, Sara Boone, Ririe, 2:30.18. 8, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 2:37.82.

1,600: 1, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 5:18.88. 2, Josi Kelsey, Bear Lake, 5:19.80. 3, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 5:25.60. 4, Sophie McManus, McCall-Donnelly, 5:27.50. 5, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 5:33.74. 6, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 5:38.98. 7, Emma Austin, New Plymouth, 5:43.99. 8, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 5:45.44.

100 hurdles: 1, Brynne Kundrick, McCall-Donnelly, 15.18. 2, Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson, 15.35. 3, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 16.39. 4, Alexa Nedrow, North Fremont, 16.66. 5, Ella de Jong, Nampa Christian, 17.08. 6, Jordan Dayley, Melba, 17.16. 7, Baeli Kinsley, Grangeville, 17.24. 8, Layce Lundy, New Plymouth, 17.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Brynne Kundrick, McCall-Donnelly, 44.13. 2, Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson, 46.24. 3, Jordan Dayley, Melba, 47.83. 4, Amy Boyle, Cole Valley, 48.17. 5, Kate White, Soda Springs, 48.69. 6, Alexa Nedrow, North Fremont, 48.71. 7, Emma Austin, New Plymouth, 49.67. 8, Baeli Kinsley, Grangeville, 50.49.

4×100 relay: 1, West Jefferson 50.92. 2, Grangeville 51.82. 3, Cole Valley Christian 52.77. 4, Orofino 53.10. 5, West Side 53.29. 6, Nampa Christian 53.41. 7, Soda Springs 54.38. 8, Declo 55.00.

4×200 relay: 1, West Jefferson 1:46.48. 2, Grangeville 1:49.62. 3, Cole Valley Christian, 1:50.02. 4, North Fremont 1:51.07. 5, Firth 1:51.57. 6, Nampa Christian 1:52.78. 7, Soda Springs 1:53.77. 8, Declo 1:58.58.

4×400 relay: 1, Firth 4:11.71. 2, Cole Valley Christian 4:14.02. 3, North Fremont 4:16.66. 4, Soda Springs 4:18.79. 5, Melba 4:22.01. 6, Nampa Christian 4:24.13. 7, Grangeville 4:27.14. 8, Declo 5:00.23.

1A state championships

At Middleton High

Boys

TEAM SCORES: 1, Valley 95. 2, Kamiah 56. 3, Challis 38. 4, Troy 36. 5 (tie), Liberty Charter, Tri-Valley 35. 7, Logos 28. 8, Deary 26. 9, Community School 22. 10 (tie), Grace, Kendrick, Victory Charter 21. 13 (tie), Oakley, Idaho City, Murtaugh 20. 16 (tie), North Star Charter, Raft River 18. 18, Greenleaf Friends 17. 19 (tie), Garden Valley, Castleford 16. 21, Butte County 15. 22 (tie), Carey, Salmon River, Potlatch 13. 25, Prairie 12. 26, Hansen 10. 27, Lapwai 9.5. 28 (tie), Genesee, Clark County 7. 30, Rockland 4.5. 31, Lighthouse Christian 4. 32, Notus 3. 32 (tie), Horseshoe Bend, Meadows Valley 3. 35, Dietrich 2. 36 (tie), Clearwater Valley, Hagerman 1.

100: 1, Nic Griffin, Troy, 11.18. 2, Nic Minudri, Logos, 11.26. 3, William Ashley, Challis, 11.29. 4, Cooper Hewett, Kendrick, 11.35. 5, Trystan Knox, Garden Valle, 11.56. 6, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 11.71. 7, Keyan Cummins, Butte County, 11.79. 8, Christopher Harper, Raft River, 11.80.

200: 1, Nic Griffin, Troy, 22.48. 2, William Ashley, Challis, 22.77. 3, Nic Minudri, Logos, 22.93. 4, Cristian Lopez, Kamiah, 23.09. 5, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 23.41. 6, Christopher Harper, Raft River, 23.47. 7, Carson Simpson, Carey, 23.51.

400: 1, William Ashley, Challis, 50.40. 2, Nic Minudri, Logos, 51.12. 3, Christopher Harper, Raft River, 51.13. 4, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 51.64. 5, Ben Scott, Deary, 51.76. 6, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 52.09. 7, Julian Schreiber, Genesee, 52.39. 8, Sam Taff, Troy, 52.56.

800: 1, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 1:57.85. 2, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Char, 1:58.26. 3, Nathan Critchfield, Oakley, 2:00.98. 4, Ben Christensen, Valley, 2:01.28. 5, Josh Lay, Troy, 2:01.81. 6, Michael Burgess, Meadows Vall, 2:02.09. 7, Jacob Duffy, Victory Char, 2:02.29. 8, Henry Raff, Community Sc, 2:03.02.

1,600: 1, Ben Christensen, Valley, 4:28.55. 2, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Char, 4:29.64. 3, Henry Raff, Community Sc, 4:32.02. 4, Rafael Villa, Victory Char, 4:33.51. 5, Nathan Critchfield, Oakley, 4:37.80. 6, Johnny Hagenbuch, Community Sc, 4:38.99. 7, Michael MacMenamin, Kamiah, 4:43.93. 8, Josh Lay, Troy, 4:46.32.

110 hurdles: 1, Payton Campbell, Grace, 15.37. 2, Shawn Poulson, Castleford, 15.89. 3, Jason Carignan, Idaho City, 16.11. 4, Sean Spencer, Prairie, 16.21. 5, Jeremiah Schilz, Valley, 16.52. 6, Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 16.54. 7, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Fr, 16.99. 8, Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 17.43.

300 hurdles: 1, Payton Campbell, Grace, 40.11. 2, Shawn Poulson, Castleford, 40.25. 3, Jalen Kirk, Deary, 41.07. 4, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Fr, 41.62. 5, Sean Spencer, Prairie, 41.98. 6, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Char, 42.00. 7, Jeremiah Schilz, Valley, 42.58. 8, Chandler Jones, Oakley, 43.13.

4×100 relay: 1, Kamiah 44.91. 2, Garden Valley 45.01. 3, Logos 45.46. 4, Idaho City 45.63. 5, Valley 45.87. 6, Carey 46.14. 7, Murtaugh 46.68. 8, Clark County 47.53.

4×200 relay: 1, Deary 1:32.88. 2, Kamiah 1:34.03. 3, Murtaugh 1:34.19. 4, Butte County 1:35.82. 5, Valley 1:36.68. 6, Notus 1:37.57. 7, Idaho City 1:37.73. 8, Troy, DQ.

4×400 relay: 1, Valley 3:30.46. 2, Kamiah 3:34.52. 3, Troy 3:34.91. 4, Liberty Charter 3:36.62. 5, Deary 3:36.69. 6, Murtaugh 3:38.73. 7, Tri-Valley 3:46.53. 8, Challis 3:56.15.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Raft River 69. 2, Rockland 66. 3 (tie), Deary, Butte County 42. 5 (tie), Prairie, Oakley 36. 7, Liberty Charter 24. 8 (tie), Challis, Wallace 23. 10, Castleford 22.5. 11, Nezperce 22. 12, Kendrick 21. 13, Camas County 19. 14 (tie), Victory Charter, Notus 18. 16, Community School 17. 17 (tie), Genesee, Carey, Shoshone, 15. 20 (tie), Council, Logos 14. 22 (tie), Clark Fork, Cascade 13. 24 (tie), Hansen, Kamiah 11. 26 (tie), Murtaugh, Mackay 10. 28, Richfield 9. 29 (tie), Kootenai, Watersprings, Highland, 7. 32, Tri-Valley 6. 33, Lighthouse Christian 5.5. 34 (tie), Potlatch, Leadore, Grace 4. 37, Lapwai 3. 38 (tie), Sho-Ban, Rimrock 2. 40, Clearwater Valley 1.

100: 1, Tona Anderson, Deary, 12.78. 2, Aby Berger, Wallace, 12.95. 3, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 13.00. 4, Aria Line, Watersprings, 13.26. 5, Brenna Bagley, Liberty Charter, 13.43. 6, Loreal Ellenwood, Lapwai, 13.48. 7, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 13.49. 8, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 13.50.

200: 1, Tona Anderson, Deary, 26.30. 2, Aby Berger, Wallace, 26.85. 3, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 26.90. 4, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 27.37. 5, Brenna Bagley, Liberty Charter, 27.72. 6, Olivia Campbell, Raft River, 27.74. 7, Samantha McFadyen, Camas County, 27.75. 8, Skyler Beck, Highland, 28.55.

400: 1, Tona Anderson, Deary, 59.02. 2, Mitana Robinson, Rockland, 59.87. 3, Brenna Bagley, Liberty Charter, 1:00.21. 4, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 1:00.79. 5, Samantha McFadyen, Camas County, 1:01.26. 6, Skyler Beck, Highland, 1:01.36. 7, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 1:01.46. 8, Lauryn Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 1:02.97.

800: 1, Keidi Anderson, Logos, 2:20.35. 2, Mitana Robinson, Rockland, 2:20.52. 3, Natayla Babcock, Butte County, 2:22.68. 4, Sophia Mazzoni, Community School, 2:24.52. 5, Kaybree Christensen, Raft River, 2:28.84. 6, Sage Way, Cascade, 2:29.41. 7, Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 2:29.47. 8, Molly Hanson, Genesee, 2:29.86.

1,600: 1, Kaybree Christensen, Raft River, 5:26.40. 2, Sophia Mazzoni, Community School, 5:27.68. 3, Natayla Babcock, Butte County, 5:30.85. 4, Karlee Christensen, Raft River, 5:34.57. 5, Erica Kent, Richfield, 5:39.65. 6, Sage Way, Cascade, 5:42.84. 7, Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 5:44.09. 8, Angela Astorga, Sho-Ban, 5:44.97.

100 hurdles: 1, Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15.59. 2, Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 16.64. 3, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 16.74. 4, Bailie Morey, Carey, 16.91. 5, Zailee Poulson, Castleford, 17.10. 6, Brittanee Rasmussen, Grace, 17.30. 7, Gabrielle Seubert, Deary, 17.79. 8, Evy Jones, Hansen, 18.13.

300 hurdles: 1, Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 47.45. 2, Keely Cranney, Oakley, 47.56. 3, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 47.81. 4, Zailee Poulson, Castleford, 48.11. 5, Evy Jones, Hansen, 49.71. 6, Kaitlyn Drury, Cascade, 50.03. 7, Bailie Morey, Carey, 50.78. 8, Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce, 53.12.

4×100 relay: 1, Murtaugh 52.35. 2, Prairie 52.64. 3, Kendrick 53.01. 4, Wallace 53.27. 5, Notus 53.38. 6, Victory Charter 53.69. 7, Watersprings 53.87. 8, Oakley 59.25.

4×200 relay: 1, Prairie 1:49.49. 2, Oakley 1:50.61. 3, Raft River 1:50.67. 4, Hansen 1:51.96. 5, Potlatch 1:52.64. 6, Victory Charter 1:52.92. 7, Rimrock 1:54.82. 8, Grace 1:56.43.

4×400 relay: 1, Oakley 4:10.48. 2, Prairie 4:14.83. 3, Rockland 4:15.87. 4, Raft River 4:16.84. 5, Tri-Valley 4:22.30. 6, Nezperce 4:29.95. 7, Genesee 4:45.43. 8, Liberty Charter, DQ.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 9 other subscribers