Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Sugar-Salem boys, Shelley and Salmon girls leading after day 1 of 3A/2A/1A state track

Numerous local track and field athletes made an impact at this year’s 3A/2A/1A state track and field championships in Middleton.

In 3A, Sugar-Salem boys leads the pack with a team score of 64. Kimberly (33), Shelley (25), Buhl (24) and Weiser round out the top five. Shelley girls leads after day one with a score of 46. Sugar-Salem is at second with team score of 40.

Sugar-Salem’s Kooper Williams took first in the 3200, finishing with a time of 9:34.71. Brennan Anderson took second with a time of 9:45.37. Sugar-Salem’s boys medley team took first with a time of 3:40.07 while Ace Christensen took first in pole vault.

Shelley’s Ty Wright took first in the high jump with a leap of 6-6.

Shelley’s girls medley relay took first with a time of 1:53.27.

In 2A, Salmon girls leads after day one with a team score of 51. McCall-Donnelly, Melba, Declo and Bear Lake rounded out the top five. On the boys side, Salmon is at sixth. Nampa Christian leads with a team score of 34.

North Fremont’s Garrett Hawkes took first in the high jump, clearing 6-6. The Huskies are in 10th after day one.

In 1A girls, Butte County is in second with a team score of 30. Challis is in third with a team score of 23. Natalya Babcock, of Butte County, finished first in the 3200 after clocking in a 11:45.46. Butte County’s Meg Buxton took first in the discus throw with a distance of 123-09.

The complete results from day 1 of state 3A/2A/1A track and field can be viewed below.

TRACK AND FIELD

3A STATE MEET

At Middleton High School

CLASS 3A

Boys

Team scores: 1, Sugar-Salem 64. 2. Kimberly 33. 3. Shelley 25. 4. Buhl 24. 5. Weiser. 21. 6. Filer 17. 7. Timberlake 16. 8. Kellogg 11. 9. Gooding 10. 9. Fruitland 11. Priest River 8. 12. Bonners Ferry 7. 12.South Fremont 7. 14. Homedale 6. 15. Marsh Valley 5. 16. Payette 4. 17. Parma 3. 18. Snake River 2.

Individual results

3,200: 1, Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 9:34.71. 2, Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 9:45.37. 3, Kegan Andersen, Shelley, 9:51.04. 4, Andy Tolman, Kimberly, 9:54.88. 5, Daniel Butler, Buhl, 10:08.39. 6, Alex Peterson, Parma, 10:10.92. 7, Jonathan Frew, Shelley, 10:19.69. 8, Jerico Frailey, Marsh Valley, 10:19.73.

Medley: 1, Sugar-Salem, 3:40.07. 2, Weiser, 3:44.01. 3, Buhl, 3:44.12. 4, Fruitland, 3:44.36. 5, Kimberly, 3:44.39. 6, Kellogg, 3:46.32. 7, Snake River, 3:46.64. 8, Timberlake, 3:47.77.

High Jump: 1, Ty Wright, Shelley, 6-06.00. 2, Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 6-04.00. 3, Shelby Harding, Filer, 6-02.00. 4, Chase Gardom, Tmberlake, 6-00.00. 5, Colton Lewis, Payette, 6-00.00. T6, Taylor Doty, Weiser, 5-10.00. T6, Tyler Moerer, Kimberly, 5-10.00. T6, Gerohm Rihari, Sugar-Salem, 5-10.00.

Long Jump: 1, Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 22-08.50. 2, Jacen Smith, Weiser, 22-00.75. 3, Adam Lauda, Buhl, 21-08.75. 4, Ty Wright, Shelley, 21-08.50. 5, Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem, 21-03.50. 6, TroyWissenbach, Marsh Valley, 21-00.00. 7, McKay Schulties, Sugar-Salem, 20-09.00. 8, Canaan Bourcy, Fruitland, 20-08.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 44-10.75. 2, Adam Lauda, Buhl, 43-05.50. 3, Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem, 43-03.75. 4, Nick Hammond, South Fremont, 43-00.75. 5, Cade Morris, Gooding, 42-01.25. 6, Gerohm Rihari, Sugar-Salem, 41-08.50. 7, Tyler Moerer, Kimberly, 41-00.75. 8, Aaron Marshall, Marsh Valley, 40-04.25.

Discus: 1, Collin Glass, Kimberly, 148-02. 2, Colby Poe, Priest River, 141-03. 3, Thomas Symms, Homedale, 136-10. 4, Mike Needham, Gooding, 135-04. 5, Weston Jeffries, Fruitland, 133-09. 6, ColtonBurr, Weiser, 132-05. 7, Edwin Smith, South Fremont, 128-11. 8, Trace Ward, Filer, 127-06.

Pole vault: 1, Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 13-06.00. T2, Tom Henderhan, Filer, 13-00.00. T2, Nikolous Bertling, Bonners Ferry, 13-00.00. 4, Chris Eckman, Sugar-Salem, 13-00.00. 5. Dallin Kinghorn, Sugar-Salem, 12-06.00. 6, Brogan Wells, Filer, 12-06.00. 7, Parker Hanson, Shelley, 12-00.00. T8, Anthony Novis, Gooding, 12-00.00. T8, Dale Shaw, Gooding, 11-06.00.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Shelley 46. 2. Sugar-Salem 40. 3. Bonners Ferry 28. 4. Gooding 25. 5. Kimberly 22. 6. Filer 18. 7. Marsh Valley 15. 8. Weiser 14. 9. Buhl 11. 9. Timberlake 11. 11. Snake River 8. 11. Kellogg 8. 11. American Falls 8. 14. Coeur d’Alene Charter 4. 14. Payette 4. 14. Teton 4. 17. Fruitland 3. 17. Parma 3. 19. South Fremont 1.

Individual results

3,200: 1, Keely Wolf, Gooding, 11:47.18. 2, Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 11:55.67. 3, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 12:05.72. 4, Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 12:07.84. 5, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 12:08.42. 6, Kendra Benson, Buhl, 12:19.33. 7, Lauren Hillam, Fruitland, 12:30.28. 8, Serena Sheldon, Buhl, 12:42.35.

Medley relay: 1, Shelley, 1:53.27. 2, Filer, 1:53.81. 3, Sugar-Salem, 1:54.53. 4, Marsh Valley, 1:56.95. 5, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 1:57.71. 6, Parma, 1:58.18. 7, Timberlake, 1:59.33. 8, Fruitland 2:00.19.

Long jump: 1, Jailyn Gartner, Filer, 17-07.25. 2, Meg Walker, Kimberly, 17-05.50. 3, Eden Anderson, Shelley, 16-07.00. 4, Bethany Schuthies, Sugar-Salem, 16-05.75. 5, Mckenzie Long, American Falls, 16-05.00. 6, Katherine Jones, Buhl, 16.01-75. 7, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 16-00.00. 8, Kassidee Campbell, Snake River, 15-09.50.

Triple jump: 1, Sadie Sutton, Marsh Valley, 37-04.50. 2, Eden Anderson, Shelley, 35-09.50. 3, Brinley Humphreys, Kimberly, 35-08.75. 4, Elliotte Humphreys, Gooding, 35-02.00. 5, Taryn Paradis, Teton, 34-08.75. 6, Ellie Walker, Weiser, 34-02.25. 7, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 33-11.50. 8, Emily Gorrell, Buhl, 33-11.50.

Discus: 1, Celina Adams, Sugar-Salem, 121-01. 2, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 120-03. 3, Madison Alexander, Kimberly, 112-08. 4, Kaitlin Senteney, Kellogg, 107-00. 5, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 104-08. 6, Shea Curran, Kellogg, 99-07. 7, Abby Morgan, Snake River, 98-02. 8, Malorie Tucker, South Fremont, 97-04.

Shot put: 1, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 37-09.00. 2, Celina Adams, Sugar-Salem, 37-05.50. 3, Jazmin Romero, Shelley, 35-00.25. 4, Abby Morgan, Snake River, 33-11.50. 5, Emilia Carrillo, American Falls, 33-09.75. 6, Tierney Bilstrom, Shelley, 33-07.50. 7, Mariah Livia, Buhl, 32-07.50. 8, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 32-07.00.

Pole vault: 1, Elliotte Stockham, Gooding, 10-06.00. 2, Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 9-06.00. 3, Kassi Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 9-00.00. 4, Kaeley Williams, Shelley, 9-00.00. 5, Danielle Grant, Payette, 9-00.00. 6, Reagan Doty, Weiser, 8-06.00. 7, Sophie Bailey, Kimberly, 8-06.00. 8, Angelita Wences, Buhl, 8-06.00.

CLASS 2A

At Middleton High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Salmon 51. 2. McCall-Donnelly 37.5. 3. Melba 37. 4. Declo 27.5. 5. Bear Lake 21. 6. Cole Valley Christian 18. 7. West Jefferson 16. 8. Orofino 15. 9. Nampa Christian 9.5. 9. Firth 9.5. 11.West Side 9. 12. Soda Springs 8. 13. St. Maries 4. 14. Grangeville 4. 15. Ririe 2. 15. New Plymouth 2. 17. North Fremont 1.

Individual Results

3,200: Josi Kelsey, Bear Lake, 11:34.05. 2, Sophie McManus, McCall-Donnelly, 11:35.77. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 11:49.81. 4, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 12:02.83. 5, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 12:10.74. 6, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 12:27.42. 7, Sydnie Zywina, Orofino, 12:31.01. 8, Elizabeth Spencer, West Jefferson, 12:32.21.

Medley: 1, Cole Valley Christian, 1:51.36. 2, McCall-Donelly, 1:51.94. 3, Salmon, 1:54.35. 4, Soda Springs, 1:56.92. 5, Orofino, 1:57.36. 6, Bear Lake, 1:58.14. 7, Firth, 1:58.34. 8, Declo, 2:03.62.

High Jump: Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 5-02.00. T2, Rose Hansen, McCall-Donnelly, 5-00.00. T2, Kayley Koyle, Declo, 5-00.00. T4, Avery Wiles, Nampa Christian, 4-10.00. T4, Keziah Glidden, NampaChristian, 4-10.00. T4, Brynne Kundrick, McCall-Donnelly, 4-10.00. T4, Mateya Gentry, Declo, 4-10.00. 8, Cassi Robbins, Firth, 4-10.00.

Pole vault: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 11-01.00. 2, Madison Atlas, Salmon, 9-06.00. 3, Carli Smith, Salmon, 9-06.00. 4, Cierra Headworth, West Side, 9-00.00. 5, Lilia Ebanez, West Side, 8-06.00. 6, Sage Wood, West Jefferson, 8-06.00. 7, Keziah Glidden, Nampa Christian, 8-06.00. 8, Bethan Suchoski, St. Maries, 8-00.00.

Triple Jump: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 39-00.00. 2, Brooke Weimer, Cole Valley, 38-08.50. 3, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 34-09.50. 4, Mckenzie Sermon, West Jefferson, 33-10.00. 5, Paige Lindsley, Grangeville, 33-08.50. 6, Katie Clark, Melba, 33-08.00. 7, Dallas Sutton, Ririe, 33-03.25. 8, Abby Schiess, Firth, 33-02.25.

Discus: 1, Brook Robinson, McCall-Donnelly, 127-02. 2, Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 123-07. 3, Heather Skinner, Bear Lake, 114-00. 4, Shay Kuykendall, Orofino, 113-01. 5, Madison Sotin, St. Maries, 112-01. 6, Paige Pentzer, Melba, 110-10. 7, Faith McCormick, New Plymouth, 109-07. 8, Chelsie Roseberry, North Fremont, 108-07.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Nampa Christian 34. 2. New Plymouth 29. 3. West Side 27.5. 4. Soda Springs 26. 5. Orofino 21. 6. Salmon 20. 7. Cole Valley Christian 19. 8. Bear Lake 18.5. 9. McCall-Donnelly 16. 10. Aberdeen 15. 10. North Fremont 10. 12. Declo 11. 13. West Jefferson 8. 14. Melba 5. 15. Firth 4. 16. Ririe 2. 17. Marsing. 17. Grangeville.

Individual Results

3,200: Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 9:21.38. 2, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 9:52.36. 3, Brennen Donahue, Cole Valley, 9:57.31. 4, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 10:02.71. 5, Johnny Simmons, Salmon, 10:14.16. 6, Ethan Sage, Cole Valley, 10:15.07. 7, Anthony Garza, Aberdeen, 10:15.98. 8, Cade Smith, Soda Springs, 10;21.71.

Medley relay: 1, Cole Valley Christian, 3:36.78. 2, Salmon, 3:38.98. 3, Nampa Christian, 3:44.09. 4, Declo, 3:44.77. 5, West Side, 3:49.89. 6, Bear Lake, 3:50.43. 7, Aberdeen, 3:51.09. 8, Grangeville, 3:53.67.

Long Jump: 1, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 21-09.25. 2, Zac Hobson, West Side, 21-05.00. 3, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 21-03.75. 4, Dustin Howell, Orofino. 5, Connor Berrett, Firth, 20-10.50. 6, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, 20-09.50. 7, Trey Yearsley, Ririe, 20-03.00. 8, Jake Hall, Aberdeen, 20-00.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Henry Workman, Soda Spings, 44-01.75. 2, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 43-06.75. 3, Dustin Howell, Orofino, 43-00.00. 4, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 42-04.75. 5, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 41-05.50. 6, Jordan Goodwin, McCall-Donnelly, 41-04.75. 7, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, 41-03.25. 8, Jake Hall, Aberdeen, 40-08.75.

High Jump: 1, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 6-06.00. 2, Zac Hobson, West Side, 6-06.00. 3, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 6-00.00. 4, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, 6-00.00. 5, Jake Hall,Aberdeen, 5-10.00. T6, Dillon Lemmon, West Side, 5-10.00. T6, Walter Shwarting, Bear Lake, 5-10.00. 8, Merrick Hall, Marsing, 5-08.00.

Shot put: 1, Matt West, Orofino, 49-05.25. 2, Braxton Bujak, Nampa Christian, 46-08.50. 3, Nick Woods, New Plymouth, 45-05.75. 4, Dylan Hendry, New Plymouth, 45-01.75. 5, Hunter Bybee, Soda Springs, 45-01.25. 6, Russel Clements, Bear Lake, 44-02.75. 7, Kelton White, West Jefferson , 41-10.50. 8, Larry Alvarez, Melba, 41-02.50.

Discus: 1, Dallan Beus, New Plymouth, 144-04. 2, Dylan Hendry, New Plymouth, 139-02. 3, Sy Osterhout, Declo, 138-08. 4, Dexton Wallace, Aberdeen, 136-08. 5, Larry Alvarez, Melba, 131-01. 6, Kaden Deluna, McCall-Donnelly, 131-01. 7, Adam Scott, West Jefferson, 127-00. 8, Hunter Bybee, Soda Springs, 126-09.

CLASS 1A

At Middleton High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Raft River 36. 2. Butte County 30. 3. Challis 23. 4. Nezperce 16. 5. Shoshone 15. 5. Kendrick 15. 7. Rockland 14. 7. Council 14. 9. Castleford 13.5. 10. Camas County 13. 11. Kamiah 11. 12.Liberty Charter 10. 12. Mackay 10. 12. Deary 10. 12. Prarie 12. 16. Oakley 9. 17. Carey 8. 17. Victory Charter 8. 19. Kootenai 7. 20. Lighthouse Christian 5.5. 21. Richfield 5. 22. Cascade 4. 22. Notus 4. 22. Leadore 4. 22. Community School 4. 22. Logos 4. 27. Highland 3. 28. Wallace 2. 29. Clearwater Valley 1. 29. Hansen 1. 29. Tri-Valley 1. 29. Sho-Ban.

Individual results

3,200: 1, Natayla Babcock, Butte County, 11:45.46. 2, Kaybree Christensen, Raft River, 11:47.42. 3, Karlee Christensen, Raft River, 11:54.91. 4, Erica Kent, Richfield, 12:05.63. 5, Sophia Mazzoni,Community School, 12:23.51. 6, Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 12:24.90. 7, Sierra McWilliams, Prairie, 12:29.07. 8, Angela Astorga, Sho-Ban, 12:30.67.

Medley: 1, Deary, 1:54.38. 2, Prairie, 1:55.01. 3, Rockland, 1:55.34. 4, Oakley, 1:57.41. 5, Logos, 1:57.67. 6, Raft River, 1:58.29. 7, Victory Charter, 1:58.89. 8, Tri-Valley, 2:00.89.

Shot put: 1, Meg Buxton, Butte County, 37-02.00. 2, Brittany Conrad, Carey, 35-04.25. 3, Kylie Shumway, Council, 34-03.50. 4, Lacey Kludt, Kamiah, 33-09.00. 5, Paige Ramsey, Leadore, 33-03.50. 6, Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 32.07.50. 7, Maggie Howard, Wallace, 32-07.25. 8, Laci Whitaker, Raft River, 32-04.00.

Discus: 1, Meg Buxton, Butte County, 123-09. 2, Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 114-02. 3, Hannah Corrigan, Challis, 106-01. 4, Megan Tews, Camas County, 105-06. 5, Lacey Kludt, Kamiah, 104-08. 6, Abbigail Davis, Highland, 104-05. 7, Alexis Bedke, Oakley, 101-03. 8, Caitlyn Cronce, Nezperce, 99-02.

High Jump: 1, Alayna Smith, Mackay, 5-00.00. 2, Samantha McFayden, Camas County, 5-00.00, T3, Gracie Cover, Lighthouse Christian, 4-10.00. T3, Zailee Poulson, Castleford, 4-10.00. 5, Karlee Christensen, Raft River, 4-10.00. T6, Kortney Randall-Harper, Notus, 4-08.00. T6, Rachel Mitton, Oakley, 4-08.00. T6, Madelyn Permann, Rockland, 4-08.00.

Triple Jump: 1, Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 34-05.00. 2, Zailee Poulson, Castleford, 34-02.00. 3, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 33-05.25. 4, Eliza Olson, Kendrick, 33-05.00. 5, Cierra Hennings, Shoshone, 33-01.00. 6, GIbby Maw, Victory Charter, 32-04.00. 7, Destiny Knight, Kamiah, 32-02.75. 8, Mari Bjorneberg, Hansen, 31-08.50.

Long Jump: 1, Cassidy Lustig, Kendrick, 17-00.75. 2, Chelsie Testa, Council, 15-11.00. 3, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 15-09.25. 4, Kourtney Carpenter, Nezperce, 15-07.75. 5, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 15-07.00. 6, Kamri Ottley, Raft River, 15-05.75. 7, Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15-05.50. 8, Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 15-04.00.

Pole vault: 1, Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Charter, 10-00.00. 2, Brooke Campbell, Raft River, 9-00.00. 3, Joanna Campbell, Challis, 8-06.00. 4, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, 8-06.00. 5, Beth Wegener, Cascade, 8-06.00. 6, Dani Campbell, Raft River, 8-00.00. 7, Kalli Gentry, Kootenai, 8-00.00. 8, Martha Smith, Clearwater Valley, 8-00.00.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Valley 32. 2. Tri-Valley 22. 3. Kamiah 18. 4. Victory Charter 14. 5. Salmon River 13. 6. Community School 12. 7. Liberty Charter 11. 8. North Star Charter 10. 8. Potlach 10. 8. Greenleaf Friends 10. 11. Oakley 9. 12. Butte County 8. 12. Carey 8. 14. Idaho City 7. 15. Clark County 6. 16. Genesee 5. 16. Challis 5. 18. Lapwai 4.5. 18. Rockland 4.5. 20. Raft River 4. 20. Troy. 20. Lighthouse Christian 4. 23. Kendrick 3. 25. Dietrich 2. 25. Prarie 2. 27. Clearwater Valley 1. 27. Deary 1. 27. Grace 1.

Individual results

3,200: 1, Ben Christensen, Valley, 9:44.99. 2, Henry Raff, Community School, 9:45.93. 3, Nathan Critchfield, Oakley, 10:05.86. 4, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 10:10.26. 5, Johnny Hagenbuch, CommunitySchool, 10:10.74. 6, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 10:11.87. 7, Jacob Duffy, Victory Charter, 10:17.11. 8, Josh Lay, Troy, 10:18.34.

Medley: 1, Valley 3:38.30. 2, Liberty Charter, 3:46.68. 3, Kamiah, 3:45.74. 4, Challis, 3:46. 10. 5. Victory 3:46.68. 6, Oakley 3:49.86. 7, Prarie, 3:51.45. 8, Grace, 4.11.53.

Shot put: 1, Layton Paul, Potlach, 50-02.50. 2, Kalib Hawley, Butte County, 49-03.25. 3, Kaleb Oatman, Kamiah, 46-03.50. 4, Edward Becker, Genesee, 45-09.25. 5, Ryan Spaeth, Raft River, 45-07.50. 6, Hayden Deeds, Kendrick, 45-00.25. 7, Trayton Nelson, Idaho City, 44-07.25. 8, Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 44-01.25.

High Jump: 1, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 6-07.50. 2, Brigham Parke, Carey, 6-04.00. 3, Carter Eddins, Clark County, 6-00.00. T4, Levi Farr, Rockland, 5-10.00. T4, Keith Kipp, Lapwai, 5-10.00. 6, Isaac Stoner,Troy, 5-10.00. T7, Josh Eidson, Tri-Valley, 5-10.00. T7, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 5-10.00.

Triple Jump: 1, Josh Nichols, North Star Charter, 44-11.00. 2, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 42-07.25. 3, Colton Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friends, 41-10.00. 4, Noah Howard, Idaho City, 41-01.50. 5, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friends, 40-11.25. 6, Blake Foster, Horseshoe Bend, 40-07.25. 7, Slade Dill, Dietrich, 40-00.25. 8, Jayce Weinmann, Deary, 39-08.50.

Pole vault: 1, Colt Uhlenkott, Tri-Valley, 13-00.00. 2, Peyton Baugh, Salmon River, 13-00.00. 3, Michael MacMenamin, Kamiah, 12-00.00. 4, Ethan Shepherd, Salmon River, 11-06.00. 5, Justin Scarrow, Lighthouse Christian, 11

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 9 other subscribers