Eastern Idaho’s No. 1 source for prep sports

Sweet victory for Sugar, Salmon at 3A/2A/1A state track

Sugar-Salem’s Hunter Galbraith, Kooper Williams and Taylor Hill finished 1-2-3 in the 3A boys 1,600-meter run Saturday at Middleton High School. Steve Conner / steveconnerphotography.com

By MARLOWE HEREFORD
mhereford@postregister.com

MIDDLETON — The two District 6 teams to win titles Saturday at the 3A/2A/1A state track and field championships came about them a different way, but the elation and tears of joy were the same.

Sugar-Salem High School completed its third state track sweep in five seasons, taking the boys blue trophy 148-113 over Kimberly and the girls blue trophy 101.5-80 over Gooding. In 2A, Salmon made history by winning the girls team championship 87-75.5 over Declo. Salmon had won three boys track state titles, but the girls were without a title until Saturday at Middleton High School.

Saturday brought head coach Brett Hill’s career state championship count to 36 — 19 in cross-country and 17 in track between stints at Firth and Sugar-Salem, and celebrating them has not gotten old.

“I’m just trying to get kids involved,” Hill said. “Every time you get kids that involved, miracles happen.”

After returning numerous point scorers from last year’s runner-up boys team and dominating boys cross-country with a 57-point victory margin in October, the Diggers drew much attention this weekend. Senior Jaron Rose, who would have been a big point-scorer, pulled his hamstring in last week’s 3A District 6 championship meet, scratching from two of his three events at state.

Hill said the Diggers rose to the occasion to find other ways to score points.

“Adversity created something with our kids,” Hill said. “I think it made them perform harder than they ever have.”

The boys banner is the fourth in five seasons in Sugar City, a streak senior Cameron Garner described as humbling.

“In years past, I’ve just wanted to chase these upperclassmen,” said Garner, who led a 1-2 finish with Taylor Hill in Saturday’s 800-meter finals, contributed to Sugar-Salem’s win in Friday’s sprint medley relay and contributed to the fourth-place 4×400 win Saturday. “I’m so thankful for how much I’ve been able to learn from them.”

The Diggers had a tighter battle in the girls ranks with reigning state champion Shelley and a solid weekend from Gooding. Hill said it came down to spreading points around, regardless of podium order.

A prime example of that was Hill’s daughter, Shaylee. The 3,200 has been her strongest event in recent seasons, but she placed in all three distance events and shared the podium with freshman teammate Sarenady Price in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Shaylee was a freshman the last time the Digger girls won a state track championship, and the senior was teary-eyed Saturday after hearing the final results.

“I was so happy,” she said. “I did all three (events) for my team. It was our time. It was time for my girls to win state.”

Coach Hill has coached all five of his kids, and Saturday provided the latest additions to the family medal collection. His son Taylor, who won medals in the 800 and medley, has another year of high school left but Shaylee is headed to the College of Southern Idaho to compete in its new program.

“I’m getting choked up thinking about my youngest daughter leaving,” Hill said, arm around Shaylee’s shoulder. “I love these kids I work with. Seeing your own kids do well makes it so special.”

The blue trophy was long-awaited for Salmon, which placed third last year and third in 2010. Head coach Frank Garrett said he anticipated a tight battle for team trophies, especially from District 6 rival West Jefferson, and that’s exactly what happened.

“Gosh, we’re just a really balanced crew,” Garrett said. “We picked up points where we didn’t think we were gonna get any points. We really were spread out. In every aspect, they are just a true team.”

Senior Kylie Peets described the title as surreal. Peets, who placed fourth in 100 hurdles, third in high jump and contributed to Salmon’s medley relay win, said it was a goal she had wanted to accomplish for years.

“I wasn’t expecting it at all,” Peets said. “It was a really good feeling. This will be one of my favorite high school memories.”

Garrett, who has been at Salmon since 1995 and head track coach since 1997, said reality will take a while to sink in for him, too.

“This group of girls has been a tremendous team to coach,” Garrett said. “We’re really fortunate that we only graduate two girls.”

Three other District 6 teams won trophies Saturday. Shelley placed third in 3A girls with 67.5 points, West Jefferson placed fourth in 2A with 69 points and Challis placed third in 1A boys with 61. The Salmon girls, Shelley girls and Sugar-Salem boys also won academic state championships for their respective classifications.

CLASS 3A
At Middleton High School

Boys
Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 148; 2. Kimberly 113; 3. Weiser 68; 4. Timberlake 45; 5. Homedale 42; 6. American Falls 33; 7. Coeur d’Alene Charter 31; 8. Fruitland 28; 9. Teton 26; 10. Gooding 21; 11. Filer 20.5; 12. Kellogg 20; 13. Shelley 16; T14. South Fremont 15; T14. Bonners Ferry 15; 16. Priest River 14; 17. Marsh Valley 13; 18. Buhl 11; 19. Snake River 10.5; 20. Payette 10; 21. Parma 2

Individual results
100: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 11.01; 2. Kodee Vining, American Falls, 11.23; 3. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 11.31; 4. Russell Adkins, American Falls, 11.34; 5. Dylan Pope, Sugar-Salem, 11.36; 6. Michael Babcock, Homedale, 11.40; 7. Deklyn Ruffing, Kimberly, 11.41; 8. Jacob Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 11.42

200: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 22.71; 2. Kodee Vining, American Falls, 22.88; 3. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 23.02; 4. Russell Adkins, American Falls, 23.38; 5. Luke Holt, Sugar-Salem, 23.41; 6. Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 23.45; 7. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 23.53; 8. Caleb Smith, Homedale, 23.66

400: 1. Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 52.30; 2. Brenden Warburton, Teton, 52.84; 3. Cayden Loveland, Gooding, 53.38; 4. Kayd Kunz, Weiser, 53.22; 5. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley, 52.68; 6. Isaiah Higbee, Timberlake, 52.89; 7. Rhett Kunz, Weiser, 53.08; 8. Tommy Anselmo, Priest River, 53.34

800: 1. Cameron Garner, Sugar-Salem, 1:59.77; 2. Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 2:00.13; 3. Landon Chang, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:01.68; 4. Brayden Menti, Timberlake, 2:02.97; 5. Shelby Harding, Filer, 2:03.03; 6. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland, 2:04.64; 7. Andy Tolman, Kimberly, 2:05.99; 8. Gant Stewart, Shelley, 2:06.81

1,600: 1. Hunter Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 4:28.90; 2. Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 4:29.79; 3. Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 4:33.33; 4. Landon Chang, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4:35.06; 5. Landon Davis, Timberlake, 4:35.22; 6. Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 4:38.49; 7. Jake Shoup, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4:39.60; 8. Shelby Harding, Filer, 4:47.51

110 hurdles: 1. Zach Wright, Kimberly, 15.10; 2. Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 15.70; 3. Tayson Jensen, Kimberly, 15.72; 4. Jesse Fogle, Sugar-Salem, 16.10; 5. Brysen Barr, Sugar-Salem, 16.35; 6. Ty Wright, Shelley, 16.52; 7. Davis Fischer, Filer, 16.66; 8. Taylor Surratt, Payette, 16.98

300 hurdles: 1. Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 40.03; 2. Mikel Davies, Weiser, 40.19; 3. Zach Wright, Kimberly, 40.20; 4. Tayson Jensen, Kimberly, 40.72; 5. Trason Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 41.03; 6. Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 41.41; 7. Brysen Barr, Sugar-Salem, 41.73; 8. Davis Fischer, Filer, 44.26

4×100 relay: 1. Kimberly 43.70; 2. Homedale 44.10; 3. Sugar-Salem 44.13; 4. Gooding 45.13; 5. Timberlake 45.17; 6. American Falls 45.43; 7. Fruitland 45.81; 8. Priest River 46.20

4×200 relay: 1. Homedale 1:31.21; 2. Kimberly 1:32.05; 3. Sugar-Salem 1:32.27; 4. Weiser 1:32.32; 5. American Falls 1:34.70; 6. Timberlake 1:34.83; 7. Filer 1:35.46; 8. Kellogg 1:35.55

4×400 relay: 1. Timberlake 3:35.22; 2. Weiser 3:39.10; 3. Kimberly 3:39.91; 4. Sugar-Salem 3:41.87; 5. Kellogg 3:42.97; 6. Marsh Valley 3:43.56; 7. Buhl 3:44.06; 8. Fruitland 3:46.68

Long jump: 1. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 20-8.5; 2. Javier Arvayo, South Fremont, 20-5.5; 3. Alberto Sanchez, Weiser, 20-4; 4. Adam Lauda, Buhl, 20-3; 5. Luke Holt, Sugar-Salem, 20-2.5; 6. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley, 20-2; 7. Jestin Hofer, Timberlake, 19-6.5; 8. Ty Wright, Shelley, 18-10.25

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 101.5; 2. Gooding 80; 3. Shelley 67.5; 4. Buhl 59; 5. Filer 48; 6. Homedale 44; 7. Weiser 43.2; 8. Fruitland 37; 9. Timberlake 35.7; 10. Kimberly 33; 11. Marsh Valley 30; 12. Teton 27; T13. Bonners Ferry 20; T13. Coeur d’Alene Charter 20; 15. South Fremont 15; T16. Payette 8; T16. Snake River 8; T16. Priest River 8; 19. Kellogg 7; 20. Parma 6; 21. American Falls 3

Individual results
100: 1. Grace Parker, Gooding, 12.67; 2. Taya Batts, Marsh Valley, 12.69; 3. Laken Wolf, Gooding, 12.82; 4. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 12.84; 5. Brooklyn Cunningham, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 12.86; 6. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 13.17; 7. Erin O’Connell, Kimberly, 13.26; 8. Avery Downs, Shelley, 13.28

200: 1. Laken Wolf, Gooding, 25.98; 2. Grace Parker, Gooding, 26.28; 3. Taya Batts, Marsh Valley, 26.37; 4. Mary-Kate Marshall, Filer, 26.41; 5. Brooklyn Cunningham, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 26.80; 6. Kira Wise, Teton, 26.82; 7. Amy White, Shelley, 27.03; 8. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 27.78

400: 1. Kira Wise, Teton, 59.36; 2. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 1:00.35; 3. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 1:01.28; 4. Lainey Johnson, Homedale, 1:02.07; 5. Megan Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 1:02.21; 6. Megan Pannell, Sugar-Salem, 1:02.59; 7. Maggie Johnson, Homedale, 1:03.78; 8. Kendra Benson, Buhl, 1:04.43

800: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 2:18.71; 2. Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 2:22.35; 3. Kendra Benson, Buhl, 2:25.06; 4. Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 2:25.73; 5. Haily Young, Kimberly, 2:26.23; 6. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 2:27.01; 7. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 2:28.42; 8. Angel Beier, Kellogg, 2:30.91

1,600: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 5:03.60; 2. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 5:23.73; 3. Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 5:26.17; 4. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 5:26.45; 5. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 5:30.55; 6. Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 5:34.56; 7. Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 5:36.50; 8. Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 5:42.46

100 hurdles: 1. Jenna Johansen, Sugar-Salem, 16.38; 2. Emily Gorrell, Buhl, 16.47; 3. Bailey Price, Gooding, 16.85; 4. Kori Gartner, Filer, 16.87; 5. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 16.91; 6. Sandy Faulkner, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 17.26; 7. Jensen Seamons, Fruitland, 17.31; 8. Kimberly Vail, Sugar-Salem, 17.39

300 hurdles: 1. Mary-Kate Marshall, Filer, 45.65; 2. Krystal Benitez, Payette, 48.35; 3. Leisl Christensen, South Fremont, 48.41; 4. Kimberly Vail, Sugar-Salem, 49.81; 5. America Jaramillo, Buhl, 50.16; 6. Annie Walker, Kimberly, 50.54; 7. Brooklyn Moser, Sugar-Salem, 50.62; 8. Savanah Caudle, Timberlake, 51.54

4×100 relay: 1. Gooding 50.31; 2. Marsh Valley 51.54; 3. South Fremont 51.77; 4. Fruitland 51.84; 5. Coeur d’Alene Charter 52.07; 6. Timberlake 52.98; 7. Parma 53.12; 8. Kimberly 53.15

4×200 relay: 1. Gooding 1:45.36; 2. Filer 1:48.10; 3. Weiser 1:49.19; 4. Sugar-Salem 1:50.09; 5. Fruitland 1:50.40; 6. American Falls 1:53.03; 7. Priest River 1:54.18; 8. Timberlake 1:54.98

4×400 relay: 1. Buhl 4:19.64; 2. Teton 4:22.47; 3. Timberlake 4:23.27; 4. Kellogg 4:23.66; 5. Weiser 4:28.16; 6. Homedale 4:28.38; 7. Marsh Valley 4:30.85; Kimberly DQ

Discus: 1. Casey Tighe, Orofino, 38-11; 2. Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 35-9; 3. Kymra Richardson, Melba, 35-3.75; 4. Karlin Trueman, St. Maries, 34-4; 5. Eve Garrett, Salmon, 33-6.5; 6. Kaitlyn Wanstrom, Firth, 33-5; 7. Caitlyn Cole, Salmon, 32-10; 8. Jocelyn Balls, Soda Springs, 32-0.75

CLASS 2A
At Middleton High School

Girls

Team Scores: 1, Salmon 85. 2, Declo 75.5, 3. Melba 71, 4. West Jefferson 69, 5. West Side 67.2, 6. North Fremont 42, 7, Firth 40. 8, Cole Valley Christian 34. 9, Ririe 32. 10, Orofino 31. 11, Soda Springs 29. 12, McCall-Donnelly 26. 13, Bear Lake 24. 14, Malad 22.2. 15, Nampa Christian 21. 16, Grangeville 12. 17, St Maries 8. 18, New Plymouth 7, 19, Wendell 2. 19, Aberdeen 2.

Individual Results
100: 1, Emma Clark, Melba, 12.93. 2, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 12.99. 3, Haylie Brackenbury, Declo, 13.15. 4, JaKaili Norman, Grangeville, 13.18. 5, Princess Shriver, Orofino, 13.37. 6, Kadee Christiansen, Malad, 13.39. 7, Brittany Schober, Nampa Christian, 13.43. 8, Kaitlyn Burgess, Salmon, 13.63.

200: 1, Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson, 26.45. 2, Brooke Weimer, Cole Valley, 26.46. 3, Brynne Kundrick, McCall-Donnelly, 26.89. 4, Haylie Brackenbury, Declo, 27.13. 5, Kiley Smith, Firth, 27.88. 6, Cherish Duncan, Salmon, 27.89. 7, JaKaili Norman, Grangeville, 27.91. 8, Kaitlyn Burgess, Salmon, 29.72.

400: 1, Rachael Reeder, West Side, 1:00.75. 2, Sophi Clay, McCall-Donnelly, 1:01.68. 3, Jaylyn McKinnon, Firth, 1:01.97. 4, Saige Fredrickson, West Side, 1:02.59. 5, Rachel Gemar, Firth, 1:03.89. 6, Sage Wood, West Jefferson, 1:04.15. 7, Olivia Gines, Wendell, 1:04.33. 8, Kaitlyn Burgess, Salmon, 1:04.36.

800: 1, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 2:26.01. 2, Kazel Webb, Ririe, 2:26.03. 3, Olivia Klein, Cole Valley, 2:28.87. 4, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 2:29.23. 5, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 2:29.69. 6, Cherish Duncan, Salmon, 2:29.77. 7, Alexa White, Soda Springs, 2:32.89. 8, Kenzie Hammond, Bear lake, 2:33.56.

1600: 1, Josi Kelsey, Bear Lake, 5:25.66. 2, Allie Severe, West Jefferson, 5:29.12. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 5:30.25. 4, Eden Griffith, Ririe, 5:39.10. 5, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 5:40.46. 6, Megan Brogan, Bear lake, 5:40.81. 7, Anna Boone, Ririe, 5:48.42. 8, Dani Smith, Soda Springs, 5:48.62.

100 Hurdles: 1, Kiersten Lancaster, Declo, 15.06. 2, MaKenzie Martindale, North Fremont, 15.80. 3, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 16.05. 4, Kylie Peets, Salmon, 16.33. 5, Breanna Lind, West Side 16.83. 6, Alexa Nedrow, North Fremont, 17.19. 7, Devin Kent, West Side, 17.25. 8, Kellie Tucker, Firth, 20.96.

300 Hurdles: 1, MaKenzie Martindale, North Fremont, 45.29. 2, Kiersten Lancaster, Declo, 45.34. 3, Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson, 46.76. 4, Breanna Lind, West Side, 47.95. 5, Alexa Nedrow, North Fremont, 48.45. 6, Kate White, Soda Springs, 49.70. 7, Alli Harrison, New Plymouth, 50.08. 8, Courtney Christopherson, Declo, 51.80.

4×100: 1, West Jefferson 50.41. 2, West Side 52.07. 3, Declo 52.44. 4, Nampa Christian 52.74. 5 Orofino 52.96. 6, Soda Springs 52.99. 7, Malad 53.98.

4×200: 1, West Jefferson 1:46.87. 2, Cole Valley Christian 1:49.60. 3, Nampa Christian 1:51.82. 4, Soda Springs 1:52.33. 5, North Fremont 1:53.18. 6, Grangeville 1:54.51. 7, Declo 1:54.56.

4×400: 1, West Side 4:20.96. 2, North Fremont 4:22.60. 3, Malad 4:22.66. 4, McCall-Donnelly 4:28.86. 5, Soda Springs 4:29.48. 6, Firth 4:36.38. 7, Grangeville 4:53.69. 8, Declo 4:53.71.

Shot Put: 1, Casey Tighe, Orofino, 38-11. 2, Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 35-09. 3, Kymra Richardson, Melba, 35-03.75. 4, Karli Trueman, St Maries, 34-04. 5, Eve Garrett, Salmon, 33-06.50. 6, Kaitlyn Wanstrom, Firth, 33-06. 7, Caitlyn Cole, Salmon, 32-10. 8, Joceyln Balls, Soda Springs, 32-00.75.

Boys

Team Scores: 1, Nampa Christian 80.5. 2, Soda Springs 79. 3, West Side 69. 4, Declo 63. 4, Aberdeen 63. 6, Bear Lake 54. 7, North Fremont 51.5. 8, Cole Valley Christian 46. 9, Salmon 41. 10, Orofino 34. 11, Firth 28. 12, McCall-Donnelly 24. 13, St Maries 16. 14, West Jefferson 12. 14, Melba 12. 16, New Plymouth 9. 17, Ririe 8. 17, Grangeville 8. 19, Malad 3.

Individual Results
100: 1, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 11.14. 2, Matthew Klassen, Aberdeen, 11.32. 3, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 11.42. 4, Sawyer Dye, North Fremont, 11.42. 5, Obadiyah Gee, Cole Valley, 11.43. 6, Andrew Stewart, Soda Springs, 11.55. 7, Logan Spade, McCall-Donnelly, 11.66. 8, Ethan Aldous, Salmon, 11.80.

200: 1, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 22.45. 2, Hulizes Ortiz, Aberdeen, 22.93. 3, Obadiyah Gee, Cole Valley, 22.99. 4, Matthew Klassen, Aberdeen, 23.07. 5, Brady Frame, Cole Valley, 23.31. 6, Logan Spade, McCall-Donnelly, 23.45. 7, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 23.61. 8, Brett Schow, Malad, 23.70.

400: 1, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 49.47. 2, Keegan Duncan, Declo, 50.03. 3, Andrew Stewart, Soda Springs, 50.70. 4, Hulizes Ortiz, Aberdeen, 51.06. 5, Ethan Aldous, Salmon, 51.65. 6, Brady Frame, Cole Valley, 52.38. 7, Mason Garbett, Bear lake, 52.67. 8, Isaac Glaze, Orofino, 52.78.

800: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear lake, 2:03.40. 2, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 2:03.95. 3, Tate Buttars, West Side, 2:04.17. 4, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 2:04.81. 5, Jeffrey Stewart, Nampa Christian, 2:05.12. 6, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 2:06.27. 7, Ben Waldron, Malad, 2:06.61. 8, Nathanael Fehringer, Cole Valley, 2:06.71.

1600: 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear lake, 4:29.54. 2, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 4:41.41. 3, Riley Simmons, Soda Springs, 4:43.17. 4, Easton Dean, West Side, 4:43.47. 5, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 4:45.04. 6, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 4:47.96. 7, McClay Sommers, Salmon, 4:50.60. 8, Landon Lacy, Nampa Christian, 4:53.34.

110 Hurdles: 1, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 15.52. 2, Joshua de Jong, Nampa Christian, 15.61. 3, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 16.13. 4, Hunter Tarkalson, Salmon, 16.40. 5, Branson Hatch, West Side, 16.41. 6, Clayton Mortensen, Declo, 16.44. 7, Victor Klassen, Aberdeen, 16.52. 8, Beau Bromgard, Melba, 16.78.

300 Hurdles: 1, Joshua de Jong, Nampa Christian, 39.41. 2, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 40.74. 3, Victor Klassen, Aberdeen, 41.14. 4, Braxton Ramirez, West Jefferson, 41.51. 5, Clayton Brown, Grangeville, 41.67. 6, Branson Hatch, West Side, 41.73. 7, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, 42.14. 8, Hunter Tarkalson, Salmon, 42.47.

4×100: 1, Aberdeen 43.68. 2, Cole Valley Christian 44.61. 3, Nampa Christian 45.19. 4, Salmon 45.37. 5, Bear Lake 45.70. 6, West Side 46.06. 7, Declo 48.80.

4×200: 1, Cole Valley Christian 1:30.35. 2, Aberdeen 1:31.87. 3, Orofino 1:32.65. 4, North Fremont 1:33.18. 5, Bear Lake 1:34.37. 6, West Side 1:34.61. 7, St Maries 1:34.99. 8, Declo 1:43.28.

4×400: 1, Soda Springs 3:36.55. 2, Aberdeen 3:37.61. 3, West Side 3:38.80. 4, North Fremont 3:40.37. 5, Nampa Christian 3:40.50. 6, Cole Valley Christian 3:41.67. 7, Orofino 3:47.35. 8, Declo 3:56.40.

High Jump: 1, Damon Folkman, Firth, 6-04. 2, Zac Hobson, West Side, J6-04. 3, Drew Howerzyl, Nampa Christian, 6-00. 3, Garrett Hawkes, North Fremont, 6-00. 5, Dillon Lemon, West Side, J6-00. 6, Thomas Gebhards, McCall-Donnelly, J6-00. 7, Jake Woodruff, Melba, 5-10. 8, Dillion Robinson, West Side, 5-08.

Pole Valult: 1, Jacob Englar, Nampa Christian, 15-00. 2, Luke Brown, Nampa Christian, 13-06. 3, Jake Woodruff, Melba, J13-06. 4, Joshua de Jong, Nampa Christian, J13-06. 5, Jacob Turner, Bear lake, 13-00. 6, John Reiber, Melba, 12-06. 7, Chevy Wolfley, West Side, 12-00. 8, Eric Perry, Orofino, J12-00.

CLASS 1A
At Middleton High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Valley 74; 2. Clearwater Valley 62; 3. Challis 61; 4. Liberty Charter 58; 5. Troy 55; 6. Tri-Valley 38; 7. Oakley 37; 8. Butte County 36; 9. Greenleaf Friends 29; 10. Deary 21; T11. North Star Charter 18; T11. Castleford 18; 13. Hansen 16; 14. Raft River 15; T15. Victory Charter 14; T15. Idaho City 14; T15. Lapwai 14; 18. Logos 13; T19. Community School 12; T19. Cascade 12; T21. Kendrick 10; T21. Murtaugh 10; 23. Clark County 9; T24. Grace 6; T24. Council 6; T24. Kamiah 6; T24. Hagerman 6; T28. Notus 5; T28. Prairie 5; T28. Potlatch 5; 31. Garden Valley 4; T32. Genesee 3; T32. Salmon River 3; 34. Lighthouse Christian 2; T35. Clark Fork 1; T35. Carey 1; T35. Rockland 1; T35. Shoshone 1

Individual results
100: 1, William Ashley, Challis, 11.42. 2, Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 11.51. 3, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 11.58. 4, Nic Griffin, Troy, 11.60. 5, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 11.75. 6, Trey Pfefferkorn, Clearwater Valle, 11.85. 7, Nic Minudri, Logos, 11.98. 8, Gage Peterson, Garden Valley, 11.99.

200: 1, Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 22.81. 2, Jayden Olson, Challis, 23.18. 3, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 23.20. 4, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 23.24. 5, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 23.48. 6, Trystan Knox, Garden Valley, 23.76. 7, Nic Griffin, Troy, 23.76. 8, Hunter Boudousquie, Clark Fork, 24.06.

400: 1, Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 49.40. 2, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 49.91. 3, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 50.83. 4, Eliseo Ortiz, Liberty Charter, 51.52. 5, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 51.59. 6, William Ashley, Challis, 51.85. 7, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 52.49. 8, Julian Schreiber, Genesee, 52.73.

800: 1, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 1:56.91. 2, Ben Christensen, Valley, 1:59.04. 3, Eliseo Ortiz, Liberty Charter, 1:59.41. 4, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 1:59.72. 5, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 2:02.15. 6, Parker May, Challis, 2:02.17. 7, Henry Raff, Community, 2:03.56. 8, Devin Richards, Potlatch, 2:03.57.

1600: 1, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 4:27.56. 2, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 4:30.82. 3, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friend, 4:31.26. 4, Henry Raff, Community, 4:33.15. 5, Ben Christensen, Valley, 4:38.50. 6, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 4:39.57. 7, Jackson Dickison, Logos, 4:41.37. 8, Josh Lay, Troy, 4:42.33.

110 Hurdles: 1, Shawn Poulson, Castleford, 15.84. 2, Jason Carignan, Idaho City, 16.23. 3, Payton Campbell, Grace, 16.42. 4, Jayce Weinmann, Deary, 16.44. 5, Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 16.58. 6, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 16.81. 7, David Blum, Troy, 16.95. 8, Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 17.04.

300 Hurdles: 1, Jalen Kirk, Deary, 41.58. 2, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 41.71. 3, Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 42.26. 4, Justin Silveira, Castleford, 42.69. 5, Mika Rives, Clearwater Valle, 43.16. 6, Canyon Harper, Salmon River, 43.17. 7, Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 43.34. 8, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 43.50.

4×100 Relay: 1, Challis 45.17. 2, Troy 45.23. 3, Valley 45.30. 4, Raft River 45.35. 5, Idaho City 45.83. 6, Logos 45.96. 7, Kamiah 46.13. 8, Notus 46.42.

4×200 Relay: 1, Troy 1:33.55. 2, Oakley 1:33.99. 3, Raft River 1:34.48. 4, Butte County 1:35.61. 5, Notus 1:35.90. 6, Kendrick 1:38.47. 7, Deary 1:40.40.

4×400 Relay: 1, Liberty Charter 3:37.09. 2, Valley 3:38.03. 3, Challis 3:38.90. 4, Troy 3:44.41. 5, Deary 3:46.34. 6, Logos 3:50.35. 7, Victory Charter 3:50.52. 8, Carey 3:53.35.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Prairie 59; 2. Valley 57; T3. Deary 53; T3. Castleford 53; 5. Oakley 40; 6. Rockland 39; 7. Challis 38; 8. Logos 30; 9. Cascade 27.5; 10. Watersprings 26; 11. Nezperce 23; 12. Butte County 22; 13. Notus 16; 14. Liberty Charter 15.5; T15. Raft River 15; T15. Victory Charter 15; T17. Community School 14; T17. Clark Fork 14; T19. Tri-Valley 13; T19. Carey 13; T21. Genesee 12; T21. Idaho City 12; T21. Salmon River 12; T24. Hagerman 10; T24. Lighthouse Christian 10; 26. Mackay 8; 27. Wallace 7; T28. Kootenai 6; T28. Troy 6; T28. Shoshone 6; T31. Grace 5; T31. Highland-Craigmont 5; T33. Kamiah 4; T33. North Star Charter 4; 35. Hansen 3; T36. Glenns Ferry 2; T36. Camas County 2; T36. Rimrock 2; T36. Clearwater Valley 2; 40. Council

Individual results
100: 1, Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 12.84. 2, Maisie McManus, Deary, 12.93. 3, Brinley Reed, Valley, 12.96. 4, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 12.97. 5, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 13.22. 6, Aby Berger, Wallace, 13.32. 7, Rachel Cummings, Idaho City, 13.43. 8, Chelsie Testa, Council, 13.53.

200: 1, Maisie McManus, Deary, 26.06. 2, Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 26.67. 3, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 26.92. 4, Tona Anderson, Deary, 27.32. 5, Aby Berger, Wallace, 27.49. 6, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 27.82. 7, Lindsey Morey, Carey, 27.85. 8, Amy Maldonado, Raft River, 28.16.

400: 1, Maisie McManus, Deary, 59.91. 2, Lindsey Morey, Carey, 1:01.87. 3, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 1:03.07. 4, Skyler Beck, Highland-C, 1:03.10. 5, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 1:03.52. 6, Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 1:03.70. 7, Sage Wootan, Glenns Ferry, 1:04.26. 8, Tara Chamberlain, Challis, 1:04.31.

800: 1, Keidi Anderson, Logos, 2:21.37. 2, Elly Machado, Castleford, 2:24.42. 3, Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 2:25.02. 4, Sage Way, Cascade, 2:25.79. 5, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 2:26.51. 6, Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 2:26.88. 7, Karissa Culbertson, North Star Chart, 2:28.18. 8, Kelsey Henry, Valley, 2:28.38.

1600: 1, Elly Machado, Castleford, 5:28.22. 2, Sage Way, Cascade, 5:29.68. 3, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 5:32.20. 4, Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 5:32.89. 5, Keidi Anderson, Logos, 5:35.06. 6, Ciara Chaffee, Prairie, 5:36.87. 7, Katherine Estep, Community, 5:42.41. 8, Jacenta Kuther, Nezperce, 5:42.86.

100 Hurdles: 1, Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15.55. 2, Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 16.25. 3, Mykaela Mcwilliams, Prairie, 16.48. 4, Emily Garman, Clark Fork, 16.78. 5, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 16.99. 6, Ashlyn Gerlock, Tri-Valley, 17.07. 7, Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 17.36. 8, Bailie Morey, Carey, 17.60.

300 Hurdles: 1, Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 47.03. 2, Noel Saunders, Logos, 48.24. 3, Mykaela Mcwilliams, Prairie, 48.50. 4, Ashlyn Gerlock, Tri-Valley, 49.47. 5, Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 49.66. 6, Evy Jones, Hansen, 50.20. 7, Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, 51.59. 8, Taylor Lanham, Idaho City, 53.23.

4×100 Relay: 1, Oakley 51.65. 2, Prairie 52.03. 3, Challis 52.17. 4, Idaho City 52.34. 5, Deary 53.68. 6, Victory Charter 54.20. 7, Valley 54.50. 8, Liberty Charter 54.92.

4×200 Relay: 1, Prairie 1:49.47. 2, Oakley 1:52.10. 3, Challis 1:53.27. 4, Deary 1:53.95. 5, Valley 1:54.21. 6, Victory Charter 1:54.96. 7, North Star Charter 1:55.36. 8, Rockland 1:56.15.

4×400 Relay: 1, Prairie 4:21.23. 2, Oakley 4:25.42. 3, Victory Charter 4:32.45. 4, Raft River 4:33.21. 5, Nezperce 4:33.25. 6, Liberty Charter 4:33.88. 7, Butte County 4:36.04. 8, Genesee 4:44.12.

Pole Vault: 1, Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, 10-03.50. 2, Joanna Campbell, Challis, 9-06. 3, Mettalise Bracht-Bedell, Cascade, 9-00. 3, Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Charter, 9-00. 5, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, J9-00. 6, Dani Campbell, Raft River, 8-06. 7, Rachael Riley, Kootenai, J8-06. 8, Shelby Anderson, Deary, 8-00.

Long Jump: 1, Brinley Reed, Valley, 16-08. 2, Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 15-09.50. 3, Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 15-07.75. 4, Kynsee Mussmann, Valley, 15-06.50. 5, Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15-04.50. 6, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 15-04. 7, McKenzie Woodland, Notus, 15-03. 8, Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce, 15-02.50.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 4 other subscribers